Past Semester Seminars

Fall 2013 Schedule

Date Title Speaker Location & Time Material
September 17 Speeding-up Microarchitecture Performance and Energy Analysis Trevor E. Carlson (University of Ghent) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
September 19 (Thursday) Compiling Graph Algorithms for Accelerator Platforms Eriko Nurvitadhi (Intel Science and Technology Center) Scaife Auditorium (Room 125), 4:30PM-5:30PM
October 8 A Path to Achieving Sequential Correctness for Parallel Programs Satish Narayanasamy (University of Michigan) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
October 15 Design for Security: The Hardware-Up Principle Simha Sethumadhavan (Columbia University) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
October 22 Self-Repair of Uncore Components in Robust System-on-Chips Yanjing Li (Intel/Stanford) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
October 28 (Monday) Enabling Unified Code Base for Scalable Heterogeneous Parallel Computing Wen-mei Hwu (UIUC) ISTC, CIC 4th floor, 12PM-1PM
November 1 (Friday) Data Centric Computing in Emerging Technologies: A PCM-CMOS Hardware Accelerator Jing Li (IBM) HH 1107, 12PM-1PM
November 5 Generating Fast Matrix Multiply Kernels with Spiral Richard Veras (CMU) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
November 15 (Friday) Securing Computer Hardware Against Malicious Design and Foundry Attacks Siddharth Garg (University of Waterloo) HH 1107, 12PM-1PM

Spring 2013 Schedule

Fall 2012 Schedule

Date Title Speaker Location & Time Material
September 12 Customizing Communication and Computation Eric Chung (Microsoft Research) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
September 18 Memory Bandwidth Efficient Two-Dimensional Fast Fourier Transform Algorithm and Implementation for Large Problem Sizes Berkin Akin (CMU) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM Slides
September 28 Aard---Algorithms, Architectures, Reliability, and Devices Phillip Stanley-Marbell (IBM Research) HH 1107, 10:30AM-12:15PM Slides
October 2 Evicted-Address Filter: A Unified Mechanism to Address Both Cache Pollution and Thrashing Vivek Seshadri (CMU) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
October 8 Scale-Out Processors Boris Grot (EPFL) CIC Panther Hollow Room, 10AM-11AM
October 16 Biomolecular Reconfigurable Signal Processing via Intrinsically Disordered Proteins: From Biomedical to Engineering Systems Applications Gil Alterovitz (Harvard, MIT) HH B-206, 4:30PM-5:30PM
October 25 Computing Trends for Mobile Devices David Hansquine (Qualcomm) CIC Panther Hollow Room, 1:00PM-2:30PM
October 30 CONNECT: Re-Examining Conventional Wisdom for NoC Design in the Context of FPGAs Michael Papamichael (CMU) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM Slides
November 6 No seminar Quals week HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
November 13 Tomorrow is Yesterday (or nearly so): Historical Lessons that Foretell the Future of Mobile Bob Iannucci (CMU-SV) HH 1107, 12:00PM-1:30PM
November 15 Building the Next-Generation Safety System for Scooters Hsin-Mu (Michael) Tsai (NTU) ISTC (CIC 4F), 11:00AM-Noon
November 20 No seminar Thanksgiving week HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
November 27 Error Patterns in MLC NAND Flash Memory: Measurement, Analysis and Application Yu Cai (CMU) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM
December 4 Optimal Control Approach to Power Management for Multi-Voltage and Frequency Islands Multiprocessor Platforms under Highly Variable and Heterogeneous Workloads Paul Bogdan (CMU) HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM


Spring 2012 Schedule

Date Title Speaker Location & Time Material
February 8 T4: A highly-threaded server-on-a-chip with native support for heterogeneous computing Jared Smolens (Oracle) CIC 4th floor Panther Hollow, 4PM-5PM Hot Chips 23
February 22 Stochastic Computing: Embracing Errors in Architecture and Design of Hardware and Software Rakesh Kumar (ECE, Illinois) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
February 29 Cosmic Rays Don't Strike Twice: Understanding the Nature of DRAM Errors and the Implications for System Design Ioan Stefanovici (CS, Toronto) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
March 7 No seminar - ASPLOS ---- —-
March 14 No seminar - Spring break ---- —-
April 18 No seminar - Quals week ---- —-
April 25 No seminar - Quals week ---- —-
May 24 Intelligent Cache Management for Reducing Memory System Waste Samira Khan (CS, UT San Antonio) CIC 4th floor Panther Hollow, 12PM-1PM


Fall 2011 Schedule

Date Title Speaker Location & Time Material
September 7 Efficient, Heterogeneous, Parallel Processing: The Design of a Micropolygon Rendering Pipeline Kayvon Fatahalian (CS, CMU) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM slides
November 2 Hardware-Assisted Run-Time Monitoring for Trustworthy Computing Systems Ed Suh (ECE, Cornell) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
November 30 Application-Aware Memory Channel Partitioning Lavanya Subramanian (ECE, CMU) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
December 7 Physical Unclonable Functions : Raising the Bar of Security Mudit Bhargava (ECE, CMU) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM


Spring 2011 Schedule

Fall 2010 Schedule

Date Title Speaker Location & Time
September 9 Service Guarantees in Networks-on-a-Chip Boris Grot (UT Austin) HH D-210, 1PM-2PM
September 14 Automatic Pipeline Synthesis from Transactional Datapath Specifications Eriko Nurvitadhi HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
September 21 Improving the end-to-end dependability of distributed systems Tudor Dumitras HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
September 28 Airblue: A System for Cross-Layer Wireless Protocol Development Kermin Elliott Fleming (CSAIL, MIT) HH 1112, 12:30PM-1:30PM
September 28 Intel Open House Intel Open House CIC 4th floor, 3PM-6PM
October 1 Green System Design: Beyond Operational Energy to Sustainability Justin Meza GHC 2109, 1PM-2PM
October 5 —– —– —–
October 7 ECE/SCS Distinguished Lecture: RARE: Rethinking Architectural Research and Education Chuck Thacker (Microsoft) Rashid Auditorium (Gates/Hillman), 4:30PM
October 8 Performance is Dead, Long Live Performance! Ben Zorn (Microsoft Research) GHC 6115, 11AM - Noon
October 12 Next Generation On-Chip Networks: What Kind of Congestion Control Do We Need? George Nychis HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
October 19 Detecting Rootkits Through Analysis of Network and Disk Data Flows in Home Computers Peter Klemperer HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
October 22 ASPLOS PC Symposium Systems faculty from different universities GHC-6115, 9:00AM-3:30PM
October 26 Single-Chip Heterogeneous Computing: Does the Future Include Custom Logic, FPGAs, and GPGPUs? Eric Chung HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
November 2 TBD TBD
November 9 No Seminar Quals Week
November 16 High Performance Cache Management for Addressing the Memory Wall on CMPs Joel Emer (Intel/MIT) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
November 23 No Seminar Thanksgiving Week
November 30 Thread Cluster Memory Scheduling Yoongu Kim HH D-210, 4PM-5PM


Spring 2010 Schedule

Date Title Speaker Location and Time
January 26 Simple Virtual Channel Allocation for High Throughput and High Frequency On-Chip Routers Yi Xu (Pitt) HH B-206, 4PM-5PM
January 26 A Framework for End-to-end Simulation of High-performance Computing Systems and Its Applications Jian Li (IBM Austin) HH 1112, 1PM-2PM
February 16 Coordinated Task Scheduling, Allocation and Synchronization on Multiprocessors Karthik Lakshmanan HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
February 23 Butterfly Analysis: Adapting Dataflow Analysis to Dynamic Parallel Monitoring Michelle Goodstein HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
March 2 ParaLog: Enabling and Accelerating Online Parallel Monitoring of Multithreaded Applications Evangelos Vlachos HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
March 9 No seminar - Spring break ---- —-
March 16 No seminar - ASPLOS ---- —-
March 18 Increasing Efficiency and Scalability with Tunable Error Protection and Memory Access Granularity Mattan Erez (UT Austin) HH-2124 12PM-1PM
April 1 Customizable Domain-Specific Computing Jason Cong (UCLA) HH 1112, 1PM-2PM
April 6 TBD TBD HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
April 13 No seminar - Quals week ---- —-
April 20 No seminar - Quals week ---- —-
April 27 Converging Architecture, Implementation, and Software Development through Parallelized Simulators Derek Chiou (UT Austin) HH-112, 12Noon-1PM
April 27 Architectures for Energy Efficient Computing at Ultra-low Voltages Radu Teodorescu (Ohio State) HH D-210, 4PM-5PM
April 28 Emerging 3D Stacking and Non-volatile memory technologies and their impact on Computer Design Yuan Xie (Penn. State) D-210, 4PM-5PM
April 30 A Case for Runtime Adaptation using Cross-Layer Approaches Kim Hazelwood (U. Va.) GHC 6510, 12-1PM


Fall 2009 Schedule

Spring 2009 Schedule

2008 and Earlier