Fifteenth International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS 2010)
Sheraton Station Square
Pittsburgh, PA - March 13~17, 2010

Technical Program

The Program Chair's Report is now available.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Full-Day Events (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)

8:00-9:00. Breakfast

10:00- 10:45. Morning break

12:00- 1:45. Lunch (for Full Day Saturday attendees)

3:00- 3:45. Afternoon break

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Daylight Saving Time starts today!!

Full-Day Events (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)

Morning Events (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)

Afternoon Events (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)

8:00-9:00. Breakfast

10:00- 10:45. Morning break

12:00- 1:45. Lunch (for Full Day Sunday attendees)

3:00- 3:45. Afternoon break

6:30- 9:30. Opening Reception and Poster Session, Conference Hotel (supported by VMware)

Monday, March 15, 2010

8:45- 9:00. Chairs' Welcome

9:00- 9:50. Session 1: Novel Architectures (Session Chair: Luis Ceze)

  • Dynamically Replicated Memory: Building Reliable Systems from Nanoscale Resistive Memories, Engin Ipek, Jeremy Condit, Edmund B. Nightingale, Doug Burger and Thomas Moscibroda (University of Rochester / Microsoft Research)
  • A Power-efficient All-optical On-chip Interconnect Using Wavelength-based Oblivious Routing, Nevin Kirman and Jose Martinez (Cornell University)

9:50-10:40. Session 2: Compilers and Runtime Systems (Session Chair: Michael Hind)

  • A Real System Evaluation of Hardware Atomicity for Software Speculation, Naveen Neelakantam, David Ditzel and Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Intel)
  • Dynamic filtering: multi-purpose architecture support for language runtime systems, Tim Harris, Adrian Cristal, Sasa Tomic and Osman Unsal (Microsoft Research)

10:40-11:10. Morning Break.

11:10-12:10. Keynote Address

* Technology for Developing Regions: Moore's Law is Not Enough, Eric Brewer (University of California, Berkeley)

12:10-1:40. Lunch. (supported in part by AMD and by IBM Research)

1:40-2:55. Session 3: Parallel Programming 1 (Session Chair: Yuanyuan Zhou)

  • CoreDet: A Compiler and Runtime System for Deterministic Multithreaded Execution, Tom Bergan, Owen Anderson, Joe Devietti, Luis Ceze and Dan Grossman (University of Washington)
  • Speculative Parallelization Using Software Multi-threaded Transactions, Arun Raman, Hanjun Kim, Thomas R. Mason, Thomas B. Jablin and David I. August (Princeton University)
  • Respec: Efficient online multiprocessor replay via speculation and external determinism, Dongyoon Lee, Benjamin Wester, Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Satish Narayanasamy, Peter Chen and Jason Flinn (University of Michigan)

2:55-3:25. Afternoon Break

3:25-5:05. Session 4: Scheduling in Parallel Systems (Session Chair: Tim Harris)

  • Probabilistic Job Symbiosis Modeling for SMT Processor Scheduling, Stijn Eyerman and Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University)
  • Request Behavior Variations, Kai Shen (University of Rochester)
  • Decoupling contention management from scheduling, Ryan Johnson, Radu Stoica, Anastasia Ailamaki and Todd Mowry (EPFL; Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Addressing Shared Resource Contention in Multicore Processors Via Scheduling, Sergey Zhuravlev, Sergey Blagodurov and Alexandra Fedorova (Simon Fraser University)

5:30-7:00. Wild and Crazy Ideas (WACI). Session Chair: Seth Copen Goldstein. (Carnegie Mellon University) (supported by Google)

  • Short presentations of your best and WACIest ideas.

7:30- 9:30. Reception, Carnegie Mellon University. (supported by Google) Multiple chartered Molly's Trolleys will make round trips between CMU and Sheraton continuously between 7pm and 10:30pm.

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

9am-10:40am Session 5. Software Reliability (Session Chair: Emery Berger)

  • SherLog: Error Diagnosis by Connecting Clues from Run-time Logs, Ding Yuan, Haohui Mai, Weiwei Xiong, Lin Tan, Yuanyuan Zhou and Shankar Pasupathy (University of California, San Diego; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Analyzing Multicore Dumps to Facilitate Concurrency Bug Reproduction, Dasarath Weeratunge, Xiangyu Zhang and Suresh Jagannathan (Purdue University)
  • A Randomized Scheduler with Probabilistic Guarantees of Finding Bugs, Sebastian Burckhardt, Pravesh Kothari, Madanlal Musuvathi and Santosh Nagarakatte (Microsoft Research)
  • ConMem: Detecting Severe Concurrency Bugs Through an Effect-Oriented Approach, Wei Zhang, Chong Sun and Shan Lu (University of Wisconsin- Madison)

10:40-11:10 Morning Break

11:10-12:25. Session 6. Hardware Power and Energy (Session Chair: David Wood)

  • Characterizing Processor Thermal Behavior, Francisco J. Mesa-Martínez, Ehsan K. Ardestani and Jose Renau (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Conservation Cores: Reducing the Energy of Mature Computations, Ganesh Venkatesh, John Sampson, Nathan Goulding, Saturnino Garcia, Vladyslav Bryksin, Jose Lugo-Martinez, Steve Swanson and Michael Taylor (University of California, San Diego)
  • Micro-Pages: Increasing DRAM Efficiency with Locality-Aware Data Placement, Kshitij Sudan, Niladrish Chatterjee, David Nellans, Manu Awasthi, Rajeev Balasubramonian and Al Davis (University of Utah)

12:25-1:55 Lunch. (supported in part by Microsoft and by SUN)

1:55-2:45. Session 7. Data Centers (Session Chair: Scott Mahlke)

  • Power Routing: Dynamic Power Provisioning in the Data Center, Steven Pelley, David Meisner, Pooya Zandevakili, Jack Underwood and Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)
  • Joint Optimization of Idle and Cooling Power in Data Centers While Maintaining Response Time Faraz Ahmad and T. N. Vijaykumar (Purdue University)

2:45-3:35. Session 8. Hardware Monitoring (Session Chair: Peter Chen)

  • Butterfly Analysis: Adapting Dataflow Analysis to Dynamic Parallel Monitoring, Michelle Goodstein, Evangelos Vlachos, Shimin Chen, Phillip Gibbons, Michael Kozuch and Todd Mowry (Carnegie Mellon University; Intel Labs Pittsburgh)
  • ParaLog: Enabling and Accelerating Online Parallel Monitoring of Multithreaded Applications, Evangelos Vlachos, Michelle Goodstein, Michael Kozuch, Shimin Chen, Babak Falsafi, Phillip Gibbons and Todd Mowry (Carnegie Mellon University; Intel Labs Pittsburgh; EPFL)

3:35-4:05. Break.

4:05-5:20. Session 9. Parallel Programming 2 (Session Chair: Tim Harris)

  • MacroSS: Macro-SIMDization of Streaming Applications, Amir Hormati, Yoonseo Choi, Mark Woh, Manjunath Kudlur, Rodric Rabbah, Trevor Mudge and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)
  • COMPASS: A Programmable Data Prefetcher Using Idle GPU Shaders, Dong Hyuk Woo and Hsien-Hsin Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Flexible Architectural Support for Fine-grain Scheduling, Daniel Sanchez, Richard Yoo and Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)

6:00-9:30. Banquet, Heinz History Center. (supported in part by HP and by Intel) Multiple chartered Molly's Trolleys will make round trips between the Heinz Center and Sheraton continuously between 5:45pm and 10:15pm.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

9am-10:40am Session 10. Parallel Memory Systems (Session Chair: Carl Waldspurger)

  • Specifying and Dynamically Verifying Address Translation-Aware Memory Consistency, Bogdan Romanescu, Alvin Lebeck and Daniel Sorin (Duke University)
  • Fairness via Source Throttling: A Configurable and High-Performance Fairness Substrate for Multi-Core Memory Systems, Eiman Ebrahimi, Chang Joo Lee, Onur Mutlu and Yale Patt (The University of Texas at Austin; Carnegie Mellon University)
  • An Asymmetric Distributed Shared Memory Model for Heterogeneous Parallel Systems, Isaac Gelado, Javier Cabezas, John Stone, Sanjay Patel, Nacho Navarro and Wen-mei Hwu (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign; UPC)
  • Inter-Core Cooperative TLB Prefetchers for Chip Multiprocessors, Abhishek Bhattacharjee and Margaret Martonosi (Princeton University)

10:40-11:10 Break.

11:10-12:25. Session 11. Security and Hardware Reliability (Session Chair: Vikram Adve)

  • Orthrus: Efficient Software Integrity Protection on Multi-Cores, Ruirui Huang, Dan Deng and G. Edward Suh (Cornell University)
  • Shoestring: Probabilistic Soft-error Resilience on the Cheap, Shuguang Feng, Shantanu Gupta, Amin Ansari and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)
  • Virtualized and Flexible ECC for Main Memory, Doe Hyun Yoon and Mattan Erez (The university of Texas at Austin)