Carnegie Mellon wordmark  
Fourth Annual Carnegie Mellon Conference on the Electricity Industry




8:00 a.m.  Welcome/Introduction

8:15 a.m.  Vision for Our Modern Electric Energy Systems Curriculum
Ed Schlesinger

Session One:  8:30 a.m.  Cyber-Physical Systems
Chair: Lester Lave, Carnegie Mellon

Helen Gill, “Continuing Vision – Cyber-Physical Systems,” NSF (8:30 a.m.)  

Marija Ilic, “Cyber-Physical Systems and Future Energy Systems: One and the Same?”
Carnegie Mellon (8:50 a.m.)  

Bobby Jeffers and Rita Wells, "Advanced Modeling Framework for Grid Reliability, Security
and Training,"
Idaho National Lab (9:10 a.m.)  

Kurt Rohloff, “Directions for Cost-Effective Certification of High-Assurance Cyber Physical 
BBN. (9:30 a.m.) 
Eric Hsieh, “Advanced Grid Technology and the 2007 Energy Independence and Security 
NEMA. (9:50 a.m.)  
Ron Ambrosio, “Cyber-Physical Systems: A Possible Framework,” IBM. (10:10 a.m.)  
Howard Lipson, “Cyber Security and Survivability of Current and Future Energy Systems: 
Technical and Policy Challenges,”
CERT, SEI, Carnegie Mellon
(10:30 a.m.)

10:50 Coffee Break

Session Two:  11:00 a.m.  Invited Industry and Government Talks 
Chair:  Helen Gill, NSF

Ellen Stechel, “Moving Beyond a Fossil Fuel Dominated Electrical Grid: Open and 
Transparent Policy Modeling Framework, A Critical Enabler,”
SNL. (11:00 a.m.)  
Edward Cazalet, MegaWatt Storage Farms, Inc., Charles Vartanian,  Stephanie Hamilton, 
and Benjamin Coalson, “Energy Storage for Wind Integration: A Conceptual Roadmap
for California,”
 Southern California Edison. (11:20 a.m.)  
Kamiar Karimi, “Future Aircraft Power Systems - System Integration Challenges,”
Boeing Co. (11:40 a.m.)  

Ernst Scholtz, "Towards Realization of a Highly Controllable Transmission System –
HVDC Light,"
ABB. (12:00 p.m.)

Working Lunch: 12:20 p.m.
“Restoring Industry, University, Government Collaboration: Needs and Possible Ways
Forward – An Open Discussion,”
led by Dr. Timothy McCoy, Converteam, Inc.

1:20 p.m.  Group Photo

Session Three:  1:30 p.m. Invited Academic and Government Talks 
Chair: Tim Mount, Cornell University
Jamshidi, Mo, “A SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS – An Overview of Energy for Transportation 
and Micro-grid Generation,”
University of Texas, San Antonio. (1:30 p.m.)
Ed Rubin and Granger Morgan, "Developing a Regulatory Framework for CO2 
Capture and Deep Geological Sequestration," Carnegie Mellon (1:50 p.m.)
Daniel Tauritz, Bruce McMillin, and Mariesa Crow, "A Co-Evolutionary Armsrace 
Methodology for Improving Cyber-Physical System Robustness - Distributed Power
Electronics Devices,"
Missouri University of Science and Technology (2:10 p.m.)
James Nutaro, Phani Teja Kuruganti, Vladimir Protopopescu, and Mallikarjun 
Shankar, "Modeling Power Systems of the Future: Information Technology and Power
System Dynamics,"
ORNL. (2:30 p.m.)  
Tim Mount, Alberto Lamadrid, Surin Maneevitjit, Bob Thomas and Ray Zimmerman, 
“The Economics of Reliability and the Importance of Events that Didn’t Happen,” Cornell
University (2:50 p.m.)   
John Hudak,  "Modeling Software-Hardware Systems with an Architecture Description 
Language,"  Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon. (3:10 p.m.)
3:30 p.m. Coffee Break
Session Four:  3:40 p.m.  Work in Progress at Carnegie Mellon (Part 1)
Chair: Krogh,Bruce, ECE, Carnegie Mellon
Marija Ilic, “Why Details Matter and How to Deal with Them.” ECE and EPP, Carnegie 
Mellon. (3:40 p.m.)
Raj Rajkumar, “Sensor Andrew and CenSCIR,” Carnegie Mellon. (4:00 p.m.)
Jay Apt, “Overview of Research in the Carnegie Mellon Electricity Industry Center,” 
Carnegie Mellon. (4:20 p.m.)
Jose’ Moura, ICTI Vision and On-Going Education and Research, Carnegie Mellon 
(4:40 p.m.)
Bruno Sinopoli, “Synergies with CyLab and NETL/DoE in the Energy Systems Area,” 
Carnegie Mellon (5:00 p.m.) 
Reception and Student Poster Presentations (5:20 p.m.)
Group Dinner (6:15 p.m.)  
(Grand Room) – Dinner Speaker Mariann Jelinek, William & Mary College, 
"A Vision for the Future of Power: Who Should Worry About the Long Term?"

8:15 a.m.   Summary of Day 1

Granger Morgan, Carnegie Mellon
Session Five:  8:30 a.m.  Future Electric Energy Systems –Defining the  Vision
Chair: Jay Apt, Carnegie Mellon
Jeffrey S. Katz, "Future Intelligent Utility Network,” IBM (8:30 a.m.) 
Florian Kienzle and Goran Andersson, “Efficient Multi-Energy Portfolios for the Future,” 
ETH, Switzerland. (9:00 a.m.)
Jin Zhong and Felix F. Wu, “Future Power Systems,” The University of Hong Kong 
and University of California at Berkeley. (9:20 a.m.)
Michael Moore, Geoffrey Lewis, and  Daniel Cepela, “Clean Energy, Dirty Air? 
A Policy Coordination Problem Between Renewable-Based Electricity Programs and
Cap-and-Trade Pollution Programs,”
University of Michigan. (9:40 a.m.)
Aleck Leedy and R. Mark Nelms, “Simplified Models for Use in the Analysis of Future
Power Systems,”
Tuskegee University. (10:00 a.m.)
Coalton Bennett, Steven B. Wicker, Judith Cardell, “Residential Demand Response 
Wireless Sensor Network,”
Cornell University, Smith College. (10:20 a.m.)
Miroslav Begovic, “Asset Management Using Failure Forecasting and Statistical 
Assessment of Diagnostic Testing,”
Georgia Tech. (10:40 a.m.)
Ralph Masiello and Gregory Reed, “SMART GRIDS - A Perspective on Market Readiness:
Global Data Points”
KEMA. (11:00 a.m.)
Deepak Divan and Harjeet Johal, “Impact of Distributed Series Reactances on Power 
Georgia Tech. (11:20 a.m.)
Lunch: 11:45 p.m.
Session Six:  1:00 p.m.  Contributed Papers
Chair: Masiello, Ralph, KEMA
Terry Surles,  “Hawaii Energy Roadmap:  Evaluating New Energy Technologies and 
Their Impact on Electricity Grids,”
  University of Hawaii (1:00 p.m.)
Warren Katzenstein and Jay Apt, “Incorporating Wind into a Natural-gas Turbine 
Baseload Power System Increases NOx and CO2 Emissions from the Gas Turbine,”

Carnegie Mellon. (1:20 p.m.)
H. Zhang, J. Moura, and B. Krogh, “Sensing Distributed Fields,” Carnegie Mellon.
(1:40 p.m.)

Darren Reece Highfill, “Field Asset Security in a Smart Grid World,” EnerNex Corporation.
(2:00 p.m.)

Howard Illian, “Frequency Deviation Reliability Risk Evaluation and Mitigation,” 
Energy Mark, Inc. (2:20 p.m.)
Joung, Manho and Ross Baldick.  “Moral Hazard in Electricity Capacity Markets.”  
University of Texas. (2:40 p.m.)
Richard Benjamin, “Potential Competition and the Analysis of Wholesale Electricity 
FERC. (3:00 p.m.)
3:20-4:00 p.m. Closing Discussion—Thinking Ahead