This is an old revision of the document!
Table of Contents
History
Past Semester Seminars
Spring 2021 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
4/23 F | Raising the Level of Abstraction for FPGA System Design | Joe Melber, CMU | Zoom, 2:00~3:00 | Crossroads Center Seminar |
5/14 F | The Role for Programmable Logic in Future Datacenter Servers (An Overview of the Crossroads Center) | James C. Hoe, CMU | Zoom, 2:00~3:00 | Crossroads Center Seminar |
7/9 F | Pigasus: Efficient Handling of Input-dependent Streaming on FPGAs | Zhipeng Zhao, CMU | Zoom, 2:00~3:00 | Crossroads Center Seminar |
7/16 F | From "Field Programmable" to "Programmable" | James C. Hoe, CMU | Zoom, 2:00~3:00 | Crossroads Center Seminar |
Fall 2020 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
10/26 M | A Service-Oriented Memory Architecture for FPGA Computing | Joe Melber, CMU | Zoom, 1:30~2:30 | 18-643 guest lecture |
11/6 F | Towards General Purpose Specialization | Tony Nowatzki, UCLA | Zoom, 11:30~12:30 | followed by Open Q&A 12:30~1:30 |
11/16 M | Achieving 100Gbps Intrusion Prevention on a Single Server | Zhipeng Zhao, CMU | Zoom, 1:30~2:30 | 18-643 guest lecture |
11/18 W | FPGA-Accelerated Deep Neural Network Inference in the Data Center with Microsoft's Project Brainwave | Gabe Weisz, Microsoft | Zoom, 1:30~2:30 | 18-643 guest lecture |
12/7 M | Comparing the Real Performance of FPGAs and GPUs on Deep Learning Workloads | Eriko Nurvitadhi, Intel | Zoom, 1:30~2:30 | 18-643 guest lecture |
Spring 2020 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Feb 12 | The Best of CAL | Brad Denby (CMU-Brandon) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Practice talk for HPCA'20 |
Feb 19 | Open Mic Event | Emily Ruppel, Ziqi Wang, Kiwan Maeng, Elliot Lockerman, Joe Melber, Graham Gobieski | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
Feb 26 | TBD | Nathan Serafin (CMU-Hoe) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 5 | Architecture-related faculty job talk | Akanksha Jain | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM | |
March 11 | Livia: Data-Centric Computing Throughout the Memory Hierarchy | Elliot Lockerman (CMU-Beckmann) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 26 | Architecture-related faculty job talk | Yatin Manerkar | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM | |
March 30 | Architecture-related faculty job talk | Sarah Achour | GHC6115, 10:00AM-11:00AM | |
March 31 | Architecture-related faculty job talk | Jonathan Balkind | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM | |
April 14 | Architecture-related faculty job talk | Mohammad Alian | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM | |
TBD | Architecture-related faculty job talk | Dmitrios Skarlatos | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM | |
April 23 | Architecture-related faculty job talk | Mohammad Sharhad | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM |
Fall 2019 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
August 27 | Architecting Chiplet-based Systems | Natalie Enright Jerger (University of Toronto) | CIC Panther Hollow, 10:00AM-11:00AM | ECE Seminar (Special Day/Time) |
September 11 | Unfair Scheduling Patterns in NUMA Architectures | Ziv Schully (CMU-Harchol-Balter,Blelloch) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
September 12 | Improving Reliability of Near-Term Quantum Computers via Software-Based Error Mitigation | Moin Qureshi (Georgia Tech) | Wean 5421, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Seminar (Special Day/Time) |
September 18 | Enabling Faster Serializable Hardware Transactional Memory | Ziqi Wang (CMU-Mowry) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
September 26 | Efficient Machine Learning Greets Agile Hardware Design | Zhiru Zhang (Cornell) | GHC 4405, 10:00AM-11:00AM | (Special Day/Time/Room) |
October 9 | (CANCELED) A Vector-Dataflow Architecture for Ultra-Low-Power Embedded Systems | Graham Gobieski (CMU-Beckmann,Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 11 | Pitfalls and Opportunities for Main Memory Compression | Mattan Erez (UT Austin) | CIC Panther Hollow, 12:00PM-1:00PM | (Special Day/Time) |
October 17 | Domain-Specific Overlays: Making FPGAs Software Programmable while Delivering High Execution Efficiency | Eriko Nurvitadhi (Intel) | DH 1112, 12:00PM-1:00PM | (Special Day/Time/Room) |
October 30 | Camaroptera-a Batteryless Long-Range Remote Visual Sensing System | Harsh Desai (CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
November 12 | Reconciling Personal Experience with Conventional Wisdom around FPGAs | Derek Chiou (Microsoft) | DH 1112, 12:00PM-1:00PM | (Special Day/Time/Room) |
November 12 | Accelerating Microsoft's Cloud | Derek Chiou (Microsoft) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | (Special Day) |
November 14 | Enabling the 3rd wave of computing in the Datacenters with FPGA | Suchit Subhaschandra (Megh) | DH 1112, 12:00PM-1:00PM | (Special Day/Time) |
November 21 | Project Brainwave: An AI Supercomputer for Real-time Inferencing at Cloud Scale | Eric Chung (Microsoft) | DH 1112, 12:00PM-1:00PM | (Special Day/Time) |
Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 27 | DataFlow Supercomputing for Big Data Deep Analytics | Veljko Milutinovic (University of Belgrade) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-6:00PM | Special Time: Wednesday |
March 6 | Software, Architecture, and VLSI Co-Design for Efficient Task-Based Parallel Runtimes | Chris Torng (Cornell) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) |
March 12 | Design Strategies for Efficient and Secure Memory | Tamara Lehman (Duke) | HH 1107, 1:00PM-2:00PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) |
March 18 | Mixed-Signal Processing for Machine Learning | Daniel Bankman (Stanford) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) |
March 25 | A Modular Platform for Nanopower Computing | Pat Pannuto (UC Berkeley) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) |
March 28 | FPGA-based Computing in the Era of AI and Big Data | Eriko Nurvitadhi (Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 9:00AM-10:00AM | Special Time: Thursday |
April 8 | The Quest for Energy Proportionality in Mobile & Embedded Systems | Lin Zhong (Rice) | NSH 4305, 10:00AM-11:00AM | ECE/SCS Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) |
April 9 | Jumanji - NUCA-Aware Data Placement for Latency-Critical Applications | Brian Schwedock (CMU-Beckmann) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 10 | Hardware Accelerators for Deep Learning: A Proving Ground for Specialized Computing | Brandon Reagen (Facebook) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) |
April 16 | A Portable GPU Framework for SNP Comparisons | Elliott Binder (CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 23 | Efficient Computing for AI and Robotics | Vivienne Sze (MIT) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 30 | Delta-stepping SSSP - from Vertices and Edges to GraphBLAS Implementations | Mark Blanco (CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
May 2 | Accelerating Visual Inertial Odometry | Gurpreet Singh Kalsi (Intel) | HH 1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Time: Thursday |
May 14 | Combining Duplication and Reordering to Accelerate Parallel Graph Processing | Vignesh Balaji (CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM |
Fall 2018 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 18 | When is Graph Reordering an Optimization | Vignesh Balaji (CMU-Lucia) | 4:30PM-5:30PM | Practice talk for IISWC |
September 26 | Next generation Xilinx architecture and software | Mukund Sivaraman (Xilinx) | 4:30PM-5:30PM in HH D210 | Special Time and Location |
September 27 | Journey from Mobile Platforms to Self-Powered Wearable Systems using Flexible Hybrid Electronics | Umit Ogras (ASU) | 12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Time |
October 2 | High Performance Zero-Memory Overhead Direct Convolutions | Jiyuan Zhang (CMU-Franchetti) | 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 5 | Unlocking the Full Potential of Persistent Memory Technique with Software/Hardware Coordinated Design | Jishen Zhao (UCSD) | 12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Friday Seminar |
October 16 | Rethinking the Hardware-Software Contract with Rich Cross-Layer Abstractions | Nandita Vijaykumar (CMU-Mutlu and Gibbons) | 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
November 9 | Accelerating the Solution of Sparse Linear Systems with GPUs | Goran Flegar (Jaume I University) | 10:00AM-11:00AM in HH D210 | Special Time and location |
November 9 | Parallelizing Dense Matrix Factorizations with Malleable Thread-Level BLAS | Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí (Jaume I University) | 11:00AM-12:00PM HH D210 | Special Time and location |
November 13 | DNN inference optimization across the system stack | Di Wang (Microsoft) | 3:00PM-4:30PM in Scaife Hall 214 | Special Time and Location |
November 29 | Graph-Based Machine Learning and Neural Architecture Search | Da-Chen Juan (Google) | 3:00PM-4:30PM in Scaife Hall 214 | Special Time and Location |
November 30 | A New Computing Paradigm Enabled by Monolithic 3D cross-point memory | Jing Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison) | 11:00AM-12:00PM in HH D210 | Special Time and Location |
Spring 2018 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 7 | Adaptive Load Balancer for Distributed FPGA Acceleration System | Zhipeng Zhao (CMU-Hoe) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 21 | A Reconfigurable Energy Storage Architecture for Energy-harvesting Devices | Alexei Colin (CMU-Brandon) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 4 | Synchronization-based GPU Access Control | Iljoo Baek (CMU-Rajkumar) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 11 | A Programming and Execution Model for Concurrency in Intermittent Systems | Emily Ruppel (CMU-Brandon) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 18 | Making Parallelism Pervasive with the Swarm Architecture | Daniel Sanchez (MIT) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 25 | Towards Rapid Chip Development with Celerity and BRGTC1 | Chris Torng (Cornell) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
May 8 | A Communication-driven Approach to Designing Flexible DNN Accelerators | Hyoukjun Kwon (Georgia Tech) | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:30PM | |
May 9 | A Runtime Framework for Adaptive Realtime Streaming Applications on FPGAs | Marie Nguyen (CMU-Hoe) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM |
Fall 2017 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 21 | Stories, not Words: Accelerating the Processing of Similarly Structured Data | Lisa Wu (UC Berkeley) | Scaife 125, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Special time: Thursday ECE Seminar |
September 29 | Solving the DRAM Scaling Challenge | Samira Khan (UVa) | HH D-level Conf, 11AM-12PM | Special time: Friday Seminar |
October 4 | Alpaca: Intermittent Execution without Checkpoints | Kiwan Maeng (CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 11 | Using Vivado-HLS for Structural Design: a NoC Case Study | Zhipeng Zhao (CMU-Hoe) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 18 | Human Mobility Sensing, Analytics, and Services for Societal Good | John Shen (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
November 2 | Rethinking Datacenter Management with Game Theory | Benjamin C. Lee (Duke) | Scaife 125, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Special time: Thursday ECE Seminar |
Spring 2017 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 26 | Internet of Things: History and Hype, Technology and Policy | Margaret Martonosi (Princeton) | Scaife 125, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Thursday ECE Seminar |
February 15 | Rethinking System Support for Memory Consistency and Coherence | Michael D. Bond (OSU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 1 | Cloud-Based Architecture | Yanqi Zhou (Princeton) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar |
March 8 | Improving the Reliability of Chip-Off Forensic Analysis of NAND Flash Memory Devices | Aya Fukami (CMU-Mutlu) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 22 | Tailoring Systems for Big Data and Small Technologies | Djordje Jevdjic (EPFL) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar |
March 24 | Selectively Consistent Approximate Parallel Execution | Vignesh Balaji (CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Moved to Friday due to a conflict |
March 27 | FPGA Acceleration for Convolutional Neural Networks | Peter Milder (Stony Brook) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Special Monday Seminar |
March 29 | Power- and Performance-constrained Thread Mapping and DVFS | Dimitrios Stamoulis (CMU-D. Marculescu) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 5 | Write HLS Code toward the Quality of Hand-written RTL | Guanglin Xu (CMU-Franchetti) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 12 | Nanopore Sequencing Technology and Tools | Damla Senol (CMU-Onur) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 19 | LazyPIM: Efficient Support for Cache Coherence in Processing-in-Memory Architectures | Amirali Boroumand (CMU-Onur) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
May 2 | Constructing a Processor for Exascale Computing | Gabriel H. Loh (AMD Research) | CIC Panther Hollow, 1:00PM-2:00PM | Special Tuesday Seminar |
May 5 | Wireless Reconfiguration of Transiently-Powered Radios | Przemek Pawelczak (TU Delft) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | Special Friday Seminar |
May 12 | Network-driven Context-Aware Datacenter Server Management | Nam Sung Kim (UIUC) | CIC Panther Hollow, 11:00AM-Noon | Special Friday Seminar |
Fall 2016 Seminar Schedule
Spring 2016 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 16th | Architectural Specialization for Inter-Iteration Loop Dependence Patterns | Christopher Batten (Cornell) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 1st | Stateless model checking with data-race preemption points | Ben Blum (CS, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 22nd | An Energy-interference-free Hardware-Software Debugger for Intermittent Energy-harvesting Systems | Alexei Colin (ECE, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 26th | Automating Performance via Data Layout Transformations and Kernel Code Generation | Richard Veras (ECE, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
May 10th | Improving the performance of the FFT algorithm on shared-memory systems | Doru Thom Popovici (ECE, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM |
Fall 2015 Seminar Schedule
Spring 2015 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 13th | Taming Relaxed Memory Consistency and Non-determinism in Parallel Systems | Xuehai Qian (University of California Berkeley) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
February 5th | Practical Data Value Speculation for Future High-End Processors | Arthur Perais (INRIA, France) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
February 6th | Synthesis with Higher Abstractions for Effort-Less FPGA Programming | Zhiru Zhang (Cornell University) | CIC Panther Hollow, 11:30AM-12:30PM | |
February 25th | Let's Talk About Non-Volatile Memory Database Systems | Joy Arulraj (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
March 2nd | Solving the DRAM Scaling Challenge: Rethinking the Interface ... | Samira Khan (CMU) | CIC Hot Metal, 11:00AM-1:00PM | |
March 4th | Runnemede: An Architecture for Ubiquitous High-Performance Computing | Nick Carter (Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
March 18th | Coming to Terms with the End of DRAM Scaling | Yoongu Kim (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
March 25th | Data Retention in MLC NAND Flash Memory: Characterization, Optimization and Recovery | Yixin Luo (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
April 3rd | Architecting 3D Memory Systems | Moinuddin Qureshi (Goergia Tech) | GHC 8102, 11:00AM-12:00PM | |
April 7th | Accelerating Data-Intensive Applications with Latency-Tolerant Distributed Shared Memory | Jacob Nelson (UWash) | CIC Pather Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 29th | Cooperative Memory Systems | Saugata Ghose (CMU) | CIC Pather Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM |
Fall 2014 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 3rd | CoRAM++: Active Agents Accelerating Accesses in FPGA Computing | Gabriel Weisz | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
September 16th | big.LITTLE Unleashed | Adam From (ARM) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
September 17th | Semiconductor meets Cloud and Big Data | Yang Seok Ki (Samsung) | CIC Panther Hollow, 10:30AM-11:30AM | |
October 3rd | Hardware Transactional Memory in the Wild | Konrad Lai (Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 2:00PM-3:00PM | |
October 13th | XChange: Scalable Dynamic Multi-Resource Allocation in Multicore Architectures | Jose F. Martinez (Cornell) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 31st | f4: Facebook's Warm BLOB Storage System | Sanjeev Kumar (Facebook) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
November 11th | Trends in Data-Centric and Heterogeneous Systems | Peter Hofstee (IBM) | CIC Panther Hollow, 12:00PM-1:00PM | |
November 14th | Emerging Nonvolatile Memory Technology based Future Main Memory System | Lei Jiang (UPitt) | CIC Panther Hollow, 11:00AM-12:00PM |
Spring 2014 Schedule
Fall 2013 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 17 | Speeding-up Microarchitecture Performance and Energy Analysis | Trevor E. Carlson (University of Ghent) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
September 19 (Thursday) | Compiling Graph Algorithms for Accelerator Platforms | Eriko Nurvitadhi (Intel Science and Technology Center) | Scaife Auditorium (Room 125), 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 8 | A Path to Achieving Sequential Correctness for Parallel Programs | Satish Narayanasamy (University of Michigan) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 15 | Design for Security: The Hardware-Up Principle | Simha Sethumadhavan (Columbia University) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 22 | Self-Repair of Uncore Components in Robust System-on-Chips | Yanjing Li (Intel/Stanford) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 28 (Monday) | Enabling Unified Code Base for Scalable Heterogeneous Parallel Computing | Wen-mei Hwu (UIUC) | ISTC, CIC 4th floor, 12PM-1PM | |
November 1 (Friday) | Data Centric Computing in Emerging Technologies: A PCM-CMOS Hardware Accelerator | Jing Li (IBM) | HH 1107, 12PM-1PM | |
November 5 | Generating Fast Matrix Multiply Kernels with Spiral | Richard Veras (CMU) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
November 15 (Friday) | Securing Computer Hardware Against Malicious Design and Foundry Attacks | Siddharth Garg (University of Waterloo) | HH 1107, 12PM-1PM |
Spring 2013 Schedule
Fall 2012 Schedule
Spring 2012 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 8 | T4: A highly-threaded server-on-a-chip with native support for heterogeneous computing | Jared Smolens (Oracle) | CIC 4th floor Panther Hollow, 4PM-5PM | Hot Chips 23 |
February 22 | Stochastic Computing: Embracing Errors in Architecture and Design of Hardware and Software | Rakesh Kumar (ECE, Illinois) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
February 29 | Cosmic Rays Don't Strike Twice: Understanding the Nature of DRAM Errors and the Implications for System Design | Ioan Stefanovici (CS, Toronto) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
March 7 | No seminar - ASPLOS | ---- | —- | |
March 14 | No seminar - Spring break | ---- | —- | |
April 18 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- | |
April 25 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- | |
May 24 | Intelligent Cache Management for Reducing Memory System Waste | Samira Khan (CS, UT San Antonio) | CIC 4th floor Panther Hollow, 12PM-1PM |
Fall 2011 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 7 | Efficient, Heterogeneous, Parallel Processing: The Design of a Micropolygon Rendering Pipeline | Kayvon Fatahalian (CS, CMU) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | slides |
November 2 | Hardware-Assisted Run-Time Monitoring for Trustworthy Computing Systems | Ed Suh (ECE, Cornell) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
November 30 | Application-Aware Memory Channel Partitioning | Lavanya Subramanian (ECE, CMU) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
December 7 | Physical Unclonable Functions : Raising the Bar of Security | Mudit Bhargava (ECE, CMU) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
Spring 2011 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time |
---|---|---|---|
August 4 | Matching access and error patterns for low Vcc L1 cache architecture | Sungjoo Yoo (POSTECH, Korea) | HH D-210, 2PM-3PM |
February 8 | CHIPPER: A Low-complexity Bufferless Deflection Router | Chris Fallin | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
February 15 | Introduction to the ARM Architecture | William Hohl | HH 1112, 4PM-5PM |
March 1 | Impact of Process Variation on Endurance Algorithms for Wear-Prone Memories | Santiago Bock | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
March 8 | No seminar - Spring break | ---- | —- |
April 5 | Statistical Thermal Evaluation and Mitigation for 3D Chip-Multiprocessors | Da-Cheng Juan | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
April 12 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- |
April 19 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- |
May 6 | Sustainable Silicon: Energy-Efficient VLSI Interconnects | Patrick Chiang | HH 2117, 12PM-1PM |
May 10 | Non-Stationary Traffic Modeling and Analysis in Network-on-Chip Based Chip Multi-Processors | Paul Bogdan | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
Fall 2010 Schedule
Spring 2010 Schedule
Fall 2009 Schedule
Spring 2009 Schedule
Pre-2009
CALCM Seminar Czars
- Minh Truong; S20; Ghose
- Kiwan Maeng; F19; Lucia
- Brian Schwedock; S19; Beckmann
- Zhipeng Zhao; F18; Hoe
- Jiyuan Zhang; S18; Franchetti
- Ermao Cai and Zhuo Chen; F17; Marculescu
- Yixin Luo; S17; Mutlu
- Vignesh Balaji; F16; Lucia
- Yu Wang; S16; Hoe
- Richard Veras; F15; Franchetti
- Vivek Seshadri; S15; Mowry
- Berkin Akin; F14; Franchetti/Hoe
- Kevin Chang and Rachata Ausavarungnirun; S14; Mutlu
- Gabe Weisz; F13; Hoe
- Gennady Pekhimenko; S13; Mowry
- Da-Cheng Juan; F12; Marculescu
- HanBin Yoon and Hongyi Xin; S12; Mutlu
- Michael Papamichael; F11; Hoe
- Weinan Ma; S11; Mai
- Evangelos Vlachos; F10; Mowry
- Sidarth Garg; S10; Marculescu
- Yoongu Kim; F09; Mutlu
- Eric Chung; S09; Hoe
- Eric Menedez; F08; Mai
- Theo Strigkos; S08; Mowry
- Jangwoo Kim; F07; Falsafi
- Sebastian Herbert; S07; Marculescu
- Mike Ferdman; F06; Falsafi
- Nikos Hardavellas; S06; Falsafi
- Eriko Nurvitadhi; F05; Hoe
- Jared Smolens; S05; Hoe
- Brian Gold; F04; Falsafi
- Thomas Wenisch; S04; Falsafi
- Girish Venkataramani; F03; Goldstein
- Philip Stanley; S03; Marculescu
- Roland Wunderlich; F02; Hoe
- Se-Hyun Yang; S02; Falsafi
- Cycle: Lucia;Mowry;Mai;Franchetti;Hoe;Beckmann
CALCM Best Student Presentation Award (currently on pause)
- Fall 2015: Cagla Cakir, Design of High-Performance Energy-Efficient Modular Crossbars
- Fall 2014/Spring 2015 Combined: Yoongu Kim, Coming to Terms with the End of DRAM Scaling
- Fall 2013/Spring 2014 Combined: Richard Veras, Generating Fast Matrix Multiply Kernels with Spiral
- Spring 2013: Chris Fallin, Heterogeneous Core Microarchitecture for Energy Efficiency
- Fall 2012: Michael Papamichael, CONNECT: Re-Examining Conventional Wisdom for NoC Design in the Context of FPGAs