Fifteenth International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS 2010)
Sheraton Station Square
Pittsburgh, PA - March 13~17, 2010

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

accepted_papers [2010/02/18 18:49]
jhoe
accepted_papers [2012/01/14 18:36] (current)
Line 1: Line 1:
====== Technical Program ====== ====== Technical Program ======
 +
 +The [[http://llvm.cs.uiuc.edu/~vadve/asplos10-pcchair-report.pdf | Program Chair's Report]] is now available.
 +
===== Saturday, March 13, 2010 ===== ===== Saturday, March 13, 2010 =====
-** Full Day **+** Full-Day Events** (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)
  * [[http://sysrun.haifa.il.ibm.com/hrl/wiov2010/ | Workshop on I/O Virtualization (WIOV)]], //Scott Rixner (rixner@rice.edu)//   * [[http://sysrun.haifa.il.ibm.com/hrl/wiov2010/ | Workshop on I/O Virtualization (WIOV)]], //Scott Rixner (rixner@rice.edu)//
  * [[http://www.engr.pitt.edu/electrical/faculty-staff/akjones/INTERACT/ | Workshop on Interaction Between Compilers and Computer Architectures (INTERACT)]], //Alex Jones (akjones@ece.pitt.edu)//   * [[http://www.engr.pitt.edu/electrical/faculty-staff/akjones/INTERACT/ | Workshop on Interaction Between Compilers and Computer Architectures (INTERACT)]], //Alex Jones (akjones@ece.pitt.edu)//
-  * [[PM-T_blurb | Tutorial on Performance Monitoring using Hardware Performance Events ]], //Ramesh Peri (Ramesh.v.peri@intel.com)//+  * <del>[[PM-T_blurb | Tutorial on Performance Monitoring using Hardware Performance Events ]], //Ramesh Peri (Ramesh.v.peri@intel.com)//</del> (cancelled)
-**10:00- 10:30am.**  +**8:00-9:00. Breakfast**
-  * Morning break (light refreshments)+
-**3:00- 3:30pm.**  +**10:00- 10:45. Morning break** 
- *Afternoon break (light refreshments)+ 
 +**12:00- 1:45. Lunch (for Full Day Saturday attendees)** 
 + 
 +**3:00- 3:45. Afternoon break**
\\ \\
===== Sunday, March 14, 2010 ===== ===== Sunday, March 14, 2010 =====
-** Full Day **+**Daylight Saving Time starts today!!** 
 + 
 +** Full-Day Events ** (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)
  * [[http://www.ece.neu.edu/groups/nucar/GPGPU/ | Workshop on General-Purpose Computation on Graphics Processing Units (GPGPU)]], //David Kaeli (kaeli@ece.neu.edu)//   * [[http://www.ece.neu.edu/groups/nucar/GPGPU/ | Workshop on General-Purpose Computation on Graphics Processing Units (GPGPU)]], //David Kaeli (kaeli@ece.neu.edu)//
-** Morning **+** Morning Events** (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)
  * [[http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~skadron/rodinia_asplos10.html | Tutorial on the Rodinia Benchmark Suite for Heterogeneous Computing]], //Kevin Skadron (skadron@cs.virginia.edu)//   * [[http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~skadron/rodinia_asplos10.html | Tutorial on the Rodinia Benchmark Suite for Heterogeneous Computing]], //Kevin Skadron (skadron@cs.virginia.edu)//
  * [[http://www.cse.psu.edu/~yuanxie/ASPLOS10-tutorial.html | Tutorial on Emerging Technologies and Their Impact on System Design]], //Norm Jouppi (Norm.Jouppi@hp.com)//   * [[http://www.cse.psu.edu/~yuanxie/ASPLOS10-tutorial.html | Tutorial on Emerging Technologies and Their Impact on System Design]], //Norm Jouppi (Norm.Jouppi@hp.com)//
-** Afternoon **+** Afternoon Events** (refer to individual event pages for start and finish time)
  * [[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/exert/ | Exascale Evaluation and Research Techniques Workshop (EXERT)]], //Tom Wenisch (twenisch@umich.edu)//   * [[http://www.eecs.umich.edu/exert/ | Exascale Evaluation and Research Techniques Workshop (EXERT)]], //Tom Wenisch (twenisch@umich.edu)//
  * [[WAMT_blurb | Workshop on Architecting Memory Technologies (WAMT)]], //Shih-Lien Lu (shih-lien.l.lu@intel.com)//   * [[WAMT_blurb | Workshop on Architecting Memory Technologies (WAMT)]], //Shih-Lien Lu (shih-lien.l.lu@intel.com)//
-**10:00- 10:30am.** +**8:00-9:00. Breakfast**
-  * Morning break (light refreshments)+
-**3:00- 3:30pm.**  +**10:00- 10:45. Morning break**
-  * Afternoon break (light refreshments)+
-**6:30- 9:30pm.** +**12:00- 1:45. Lunch (for Full Day Sunday attendees)** 
- * Opening Reception and [[acceptedposters | Poster Session]], Conference Hotel+ 
 +**3:00- 3:45. Afternoon break** 
 + 
 +**6:30- 9:30. Opening Reception and [[acceptedposters | Poster Session]], Conference Hotel** (supported by VMware)
\\ \\
Line 42: Line 50:
===== Monday, March 15, 2010 ===== ===== Monday, March 15, 2010 =====
-**8:45- 9:00am.  Chairs' Welcome**+**8:45- 9:00.  Chairs' Welcome**
-**9:00- 9:50am.  Session 1: Novel Architectures**+**9:00- 9:50.  Session 1: Novel Architectures (Session Chair: Luis Ceze)**
  * Dynamically Replicated Memory: Building Reliable Systems from Nanoscale Resistive Memories,  //Engin Ipek, Jeremy Condit, Edmund B. Nightingale, Doug Burger and Thomas Moscibroda (University of Rochester / Microsoft Research)//   * Dynamically Replicated Memory: Building Reliable Systems from Nanoscale Resistive Memories,  //Engin Ipek, Jeremy Condit, Edmund B. Nightingale, Doug Burger and Thomas Moscibroda (University of Rochester / Microsoft Research)//
Line 50: Line 58:
  * A Power-efficient All-optical On-chip Interconnect Using Wavelength-based Oblivious Routing, //Nevin Kirman and Jose Martinez (Cornell University)//   * A Power-efficient All-optical On-chip Interconnect Using Wavelength-based Oblivious Routing, //Nevin Kirman and Jose Martinez (Cornell University)//
-**9:50-10:40am.  Session 2: Compilers and Runtime Systems**+**9:50-10:40.  Session 2: Compilers and Runtime Systems (Session Chair: Michael Hind)**
  * A Real System Evaluation of Hardware Atomicity for Software Speculation, //Naveen Neelakantam, David Ditzel and Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Intel)//   * A Real System Evaluation of Hardware Atomicity for Software Speculation, //Naveen Neelakantam, David Ditzel and Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Intel)//
Line 62: Line 70:
* Technology for Developing Regions: Moore's Law is Not Enough, //Eric Brewer (University of California, Berkeley)// * Technology for Developing Regions: Moore's Law is Not Enough, //Eric Brewer (University of California, Berkeley)//
-**12:10-1:40.  Lunch.**+**12:10-1:40.  Lunch.** (supported in part by AMD and by IBM Research)
-**1:40-2:55.    Session 3: Parallel Programming 1**+**1:40-2:55.    Session 3: Parallel Programming 1 (Session Chair: Yuanyuan Zhou)**
-  * CoreDet: A Compiler and Runtime System for Deterministic Multithreaded Execution, //Tom Bergan, Owen Anderson, Joe Devietti, Luis Ceze and Dan Grossman, (University of Washington)//+  * CoreDet: A Compiler and Runtime System for Deterministic Multithreaded Execution, //Tom Bergan, Owen Anderson, Joe Devietti, Luis Ceze and Dan Grossman (University of Washington)//
-  * Speculative Parallelization Using Software Multi-threaded Transactions, //Arun Raman, Hanjun Kim, Thomas R. Mason, Thomas B. Jablin and David I. August, (Princeton University)//+  * Speculative Parallelization Using Software Multi-threaded Transactions, //Arun Raman, Hanjun Kim, Thomas R. Mason, Thomas B. Jablin and David I. August (Princeton University)//
  * Respec: Efficient online multiprocessor replay via speculation and external determinism, //Dongyoon Lee, Benjamin Wester, Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Satish Narayanasamy, Peter Chen and Jason Flinn (University of Michigan)//   * Respec: Efficient online multiprocessor replay via speculation and external determinism, //Dongyoon Lee, Benjamin Wester, Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Satish Narayanasamy, Peter Chen and Jason Flinn (University of Michigan)//
Line 74: Line 82:
**2:55-3:25.    Afternoon Break** **2:55-3:25.    Afternoon Break**
-**3:25-5:05.    Session 4: Scheduling in Parallel Systems**+**3:25-5:05.    Session 4: Scheduling in Parallel Systems (Session Chair: Tim Harris)**
-  * Probabilistic Job Symbiosis Modeling for SMT Processor Scheduling, //Stijn Eyerman and Lieven Eeckhout, (Ghent University)//+  * Probabilistic Job Symbiosis Modeling for SMT Processor Scheduling, //Stijn Eyerman and Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University)//
-  * Request Behavior Variations, // Kai Shen, (University of Rochester)//+  * Request Behavior Variations, // Kai Shen (University of Rochester)//
-  * Decoupling contention management from scheduling, // Ryan Johnson, Radu Stoica, Anastasia Ailamaki and Todd Mowry, (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne; Carnegie Mellon University)//+  * Decoupling contention management from scheduling, // Ryan Johnson, Radu Stoica, Anastasia Ailamaki and Todd Mowry (EPFL; Carnegie Mellon University)//
-  * Addressing Shared Resource Contention in Multicore Processors Via Scheduling, // Sergey Zhuravlev, Sergey Blagodurov and Alexandra Fedorova, (Simon Fraser University)//+  * Addressing Shared Resource Contention in Multicore Processors Via Scheduling, // Sergey Zhuravlev, Sergey Blagodurov and Alexandra Fedorova (Simon Fraser University)//
-**5:30-7:00.    Wild and Crazy Ideas (WACI). //Session Chair: Seth Copen Goldstein. (Carnegie Mellon University)//**+**5:30-7:00.    Wild and Crazy Ideas (WACI). //Session Chair: Seth Copen Goldstein. (Carnegie Mellon University)//** (supported by Google)
  * Short presentations of your best and WACIest ideas.   * Short presentations of your best and WACIest ideas.
-** Evening (Time TBA). **       +**7:30- 9:30. Reception, Carnegie Mellon University.** (supported by Google) Multiple chartered [[http://www.mollystrolleys.com/PGH_Home.html| Molly's Trolleys]] will make round trips between CMU and Sheraton continuously between 7pm and 10:30pm.
-  * Outing and Reception, Carnegie Mellon University. (Transportation Provided)+
\\ \\
- 
===== Tuesday, March 16, 2010 ===== ===== Tuesday, March 16, 2010 =====
-**9am-10:40am Session 5. Software Reliability**+**9am-10:40am Session 5. Software Reliability (Session Chair: Emery Berger)**
  * SherLog: Error Diagnosis by Connecting Clues from Run-time Logs, // Ding Yuan, Haohui Mai, Weiwei Xiong, Lin Tan, Yuanyuan Zhou and Shankar Pasupathy (University of California, San Diego; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) //   * SherLog: Error Diagnosis by Connecting Clues from Run-time Logs, // Ding Yuan, Haohui Mai, Weiwei Xiong, Lin Tan, Yuanyuan Zhou and Shankar Pasupathy (University of California, San Diego; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) //
Line 107: Line 113:
**10:40-11:10 Morning Break** **10:40-11:10 Morning Break**
-**11:10-12:25. Session 6. Hardware Power and Energy**+**11:10-12:25. Session 6. Hardware Power and Energy (Session Chair: David Wood)**
  * Characterizing Processor Thermal Behavior, // Francisco J. Mesa-Martínez, Ehsan K. Ardestani and Jose Renau (University of California, Santa Cruz)//   * Characterizing Processor Thermal Behavior, // Francisco J. Mesa-Martínez, Ehsan K. Ardestani and Jose Renau (University of California, Santa Cruz)//
-  * Conservation Cores: Reducing the Energy of Mature Computations, // Ganesh Venkatesh, John Sampson, Nathan Goulding, Saturnino Garcia, Vladyslav Bryksin, Jose Lugo-Martinez, Steve Swanson and Michael Taylor, (University of California, San Diego)//+  * Conservation Cores: Reducing the Energy of Mature Computations, // Ganesh Venkatesh, John Sampson, Nathan Goulding, Saturnino Garcia, Vladyslav Bryksin, Jose Lugo-Martinez, Steve Swanson and Michael Taylor (University of California, San Diego)//
-  * Micro-Pages: Increasing DRAM Efficiency with Locality-Aware Data Placement, // Kshitij Sudan, Niladrish Chatterjee, David Nellans, Manu Awasthi, Rajeev Balasubramonian and Al Davis, (University of Utah)//+  * Micro-Pages: Increasing DRAM Efficiency with Locality-Aware Data Placement, // Kshitij Sudan, Niladrish Chatterjee, David Nellans, Manu Awasthi, Rajeev Balasubramonian and Al Davis (University of Utah)//
-**12:25-1:55  Lunch.**+**12:25-1:55  Lunch.** (supported in part by Microsoft and by SUN)
-**1:55-2:45.  Session 7. Data Centers**+**1:55-2:45.  Session 7. Data Centers (Session Chair: Scott Mahlke)**
-  * Power Routing: Dynamic Power Provisioning in the Data Center, // Steven Pelley, David Meisner, Pooya Zandevakili, Jack Underwood and Thomas Wenisch, (University of Michigan)//+  * Power Routing: Dynamic Power Provisioning in the Data Center, // Steven Pelley, David Meisner, Pooya Zandevakili, Jack Underwood and Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)//
-  * Joint Optimization of Idle and Cooling Power in Data Centers While Maintaining Response Time, // Faraz Ahmad and T. N. Vijaykumar (Purdue University) //+  * Joint Optimization of Idle and Cooling Power in Data Centers While Maintaining Response Time // Faraz Ahmad and T. N. Vijaykumar (Purdue University) //
-**2:45-3:35.  Session 8. Hardware Monitoring**+**2:45-3:35.  Session 8. Hardware Monitoring (Session Chair: Peter Chen)**
-  * Butterfly Analysis: Adapting Dataflow Analysis to Dynamic Parallel Monitoring, // Michelle Goodstein, Evangelos Vlachos, Shimin Chen, Phillip Gibbons, Michael Kozuch and Todd Mowry, (Carnegie Mellon University)//+  * Butterfly Analysis: Adapting Dataflow Analysis to Dynamic Parallel Monitoring, // Michelle Goodstein, Evangelos Vlachos, Shimin Chen, Phillip Gibbons, Michael Kozuch and Todd Mowry (Carnegie Mellon University; Intel Labs Pittsburgh)//
-  * ParaLog: Enabling and Accelerating Online Parallel Monitoring of Multithreaded Applications, // Evangelos Vlachos, Michelle Goodstein, Michael Kozuch, Shimin Chen, Babak Falsafi, Phillip Gibbons and Todd Mowry, (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne; Carnegie Mellon University)//+  * ParaLog: Enabling and Accelerating Online Parallel Monitoring of Multithreaded Applications, // Evangelos Vlachos, Michelle Goodstein, Michael Kozuch, Shimin Chen, Babak Falsafi, Phillip Gibbons and Todd Mowry (Carnegie Mellon University; Intel Labs Pittsburgh; EPFL)//
**3:35-4:05.  Break.** **3:35-4:05.  Break.**
-**4:05-5:20.  Session 9. Parallel Programming 2**+**4:05-5:20.  Session 9. Parallel Programming 2 (Session Chair: Tim Harris)**
  * MacroSS: Macro-SIMDization of Streaming Applications, // Amir Hormati, Yoonseo Choi, Mark Woh, Manjunath Kudlur, Rodric Rabbah, Trevor Mudge and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan) //   * MacroSS: Macro-SIMDization of Streaming Applications, // Amir Hormati, Yoonseo Choi, Mark Woh, Manjunath Kudlur, Rodric Rabbah, Trevor Mudge and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan) //
Line 137: Line 143:
  * COMPASS: A Programmable Data Prefetcher Using Idle GPU Shaders, // Dong Hyuk Woo and Hsien-Hsin Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology) //   * COMPASS: A Programmable Data Prefetcher Using Idle GPU Shaders, // Dong Hyuk Woo and Hsien-Hsin Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology) //
-  * Flexible Architectural Support for Fine-grain Scheduling, // Daniel Sanchez, Richard Yoo and Christos Kozyrakis, (Stanford University) //+  * Flexible Architectural Support for Fine-grain Scheduling, // Daniel Sanchez, Richard Yoo and Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University) //
-** Evening (Time TBA). ** +**6:00-9:30. Banquet, Heinz History Center.** (supported in part by HP and by Intel) Multiple chartered [[http://www.mollystrolleys.com/PGH_Home.html| Molly's Trolleys]] will make round trips between the Heinz Center and Sheraton continuously between 5:45pm and 10:15pm.
-  * Outing and Banquet, Heinz History Center. (Transportation Provided)+
\\ \\
Line 146: Line 151:
===== Wednesday, March 17, 2010 ===== ===== Wednesday, March 17, 2010 =====
-**9am-10:40am Session 10. Parallel Memory Systems**+**9am-10:40am Session 10. Parallel Memory Systems (Session Chair: Carl Waldspurger)**
-  * Specifying and Dynamically Verifying Address Translation-Aware Memory Consistency, // Bogdan Romanescu, Alvin Lebeck and Daniel Sorin, (Duke University)//+  * Specifying and Dynamically Verifying Address Translation-Aware Memory Consistency, // Bogdan Romanescu, Alvin Lebeck and Daniel Sorin (Duke University)//
   
-  * Fairness via Source Throttling: A Configurable and High-Performance Fairness Substrate for Multi-Core Memory Systems, // Eiman Ebrahimi, Chang Joo Lee, Onur Mutlu and Yale Patt, (The University of Texas at Austin)//+  * Fairness via Source Throttling: A Configurable and High-Performance Fairness Substrate for Multi-Core Memory Systems, // Eiman Ebrahimi, Chang Joo Lee, Onur Mutlu and Yale Patt (The University of Texas at Austin; Carnegie Mellon University)//
   
  * An Asymmetric Distributed Shared Memory Model for Heterogeneous Parallel Systems, // Isaac Gelado, Javier Cabezas, John Stone, Sanjay Patel, Nacho Navarro and Wen-mei Hwu (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign; UPC)//   * An Asymmetric Distributed Shared Memory Model for Heterogeneous Parallel Systems, // Isaac Gelado, Javier Cabezas, John Stone, Sanjay Patel, Nacho Navarro and Wen-mei Hwu (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign; UPC)//
Line 158: Line 163:
**10:40-11:10 Break.** **10:40-11:10 Break.**
-**11:10-12:25. Session 11. Security and Hardware Reliability**+**11:10-12:25. Session 11. Security and Hardware Reliability (Session Chair: Vikram Adve)**
  * Orthrus: Efficient Software Integrity Protection on Multi-Cores, // Ruirui Huang, Dan Deng and G. Edward Suh (Cornell University)//   * Orthrus: Efficient Software Integrity Protection on Multi-Cores, // Ruirui Huang, Dan Deng and G. Edward Suh (Cornell University)//
Line 164: Line 169:
  * Shoestring: Probabilistic Soft-error Resilience on the Cheap, // Shuguang Feng, Shantanu Gupta, Amin Ansari and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)//   * Shoestring: Probabilistic Soft-error Resilience on the Cheap, // Shuguang Feng, Shantanu Gupta, Amin Ansari and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)//
   
-  * Virtualized and Flexible ECC for Main Memory, // Doe Hyun Yoon and Mattan Erez, (The university of Texas at Austin)// +  * Virtualized and Flexible ECC for Main Memory, // Doe Hyun Yoon and Mattan Erez (The university of Texas at Austin)// 
 +x