This is an old revision of the document!
Table of Contents
History
Past Semester Seminars
Spring 2017 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 26 | Internet of Things: History and Hype, Technology and Policy | Margaret Martonosi (Princeton) | Scaife 125, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Thursday ECE Seminar |
February 15 | Rethinking System Support for Memory Consistency and Coherence | Michael D. Bond (OSU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 1 | Cloud-Based Architecture | Yanqi Zhou (Princeton) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar |
March 8 | Improving the Reliability of Chip-Off Forensic Analysis of NAND Flash Memory Devices | Aya Fukami (CMU-Mutlu) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 22 | Tailoring Systems for Big Data and Small Technologies | Djordje Jevdjic (EPFL) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar |
March 24 | Selectively Consistent Approximate Parallel Execution | Vignesh Balaji (CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Moved to Friday due to a conflict |
March 27 | FPGA Acceleration for Convolutional Neural Networks | Peter Milder (Stony Brook) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Special Monday Seminar |
March 29 | Power- and Performance-constrained Thread Mapping and DVFS | Dimitrios Stamoulis (CMU-D. Marculescu) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 5 | Write HLS Code toward the Quality of Hand-written RTL | Guanglin Xu (CMU-Franchetti) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 12 | Nanopore Sequencing Technology and Tools | Damla Senol (CMU-Onur) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 19 | LazyPIM: Efficient Support for Cache Coherence in Processing-in-Memory Architectures | Amirali Boroumand (CMU-Onur) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
May 2 | Constructing a Processor for Exascale Computing | Gabriel H. Loh (AMD Research) | CIC Panther Hollow, 1:00PM-2:00PM | Special Tuesday Seminar |
May 5 | Wireless Reconfiguration of Transiently-Powered Radios | Przemek Pawelczak (TU Delft) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | Special Friday Seminar |
May 12 | Network-driven Context-Aware Datacenter Server Management | Nam Sung Kim (UIUC) | CIC Panther Hollow, 11:00AM-Noon | Special Friday Seminar |
Fall 2016 Seminar Schedule
Spring 2016 Seminar Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 16th | Architectural Specialization for Inter-Iteration Loop Dependence Patterns | Christopher Batten (Cornell) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 1st | Stateless model checking with data-race preemption points | Ben Blum (CS, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
March 22nd | An Energy-interference-free Hardware-Software Debugger for Intermittent Energy-harvesting Systems | Alexei Colin (ECE, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 26th | Automating Performance via Data Layout Transformations and Kernel Code Generation | Richard Veras (ECE, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
May 10th | Improving the performance of the FFT algorithm on shared-memory systems | Doru Thom Popovici (ECE, CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM |
Fall 2015 Seminar Schedule
Spring 2015 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 13th | Taming Relaxed Memory Consistency and Non-determinism in Parallel Systems | Xuehai Qian (University of California Berkeley) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
February 5th | Practical Data Value Speculation for Future High-End Processors | Arthur Perais (INRIA, France) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
February 6th | Synthesis with Higher Abstractions for Effort-Less FPGA Programming | Zhiru Zhang (Cornell University) | CIC Panther Hollow, 11:30AM-12:30PM | |
February 25th | Let's Talk About Non-Volatile Memory Database Systems | Joy Arulraj (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
March 2nd | Solving the DRAM Scaling Challenge: Rethinking the Interface ... | Samira Khan (CMU) | CIC Hot Metal, 11:00AM-1:00PM | |
March 4th | Runnemede: An Architecture for Ubiquitous High-Performance Computing | Nick Carter (Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
March 18th | Coming to Terms with the End of DRAM Scaling | Yoongu Kim (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
March 25th | Data Retention in MLC NAND Flash Memory: Characterization, Optimization and Recovery | Yixin Luo (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
April 3rd | Architecting 3D Memory Systems | Moinuddin Qureshi (Goergia Tech) | GHC 8102, 11:00AM-12:00PM | |
April 7th | Accelerating Data-Intensive Applications with Latency-Tolerant Distributed Shared Memory | Jacob Nelson (UWash) | CIC Pather Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
April 29th | Cooperative Memory Systems | Saugata Ghose (CMU) | CIC Pather Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM |
Fall 2014 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 3rd | CoRAM++: Active Agents Accelerating Accesses in FPGA Computing | Gabriel Weisz | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
September 16th | big.LITTLE Unleashed | Adam From (ARM) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
September 17th | Semiconductor meets Cloud and Big Data | Yang Seok Ki (Samsung) | CIC Panther Hollow, 10:30AM-11:30AM | |
October 3rd | Hardware Transactional Memory in the Wild | Konrad Lai (Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 2:00PM-3:00PM | |
October 13th | XChange: Scalable Dynamic Multi-Resource Allocation in Multicore Architectures | Jose F. Martinez (Cornell) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 31st | f4: Facebook's Warm BLOB Storage System | Sanjeev Kumar (Facebook) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:00PM-5:00PM | |
November 11th | Trends in Data-Centric and Heterogeneous Systems | Peter Hofstee (IBM) | CIC Panther Hollow, 12:00PM-1:00PM | |
November 14th | Emerging Nonvolatile Memory Technology based Future Main Memory System | Lei Jiang (UPitt) | CIC Panther Hollow, 11:00AM-12:00PM |
Spring 2014 Schedule
Fall 2013 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 17 | Speeding-up Microarchitecture Performance and Energy Analysis | Trevor E. Carlson (University of Ghent) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
September 19 (Thursday) | Compiling Graph Algorithms for Accelerator Platforms | Eriko Nurvitadhi (Intel Science and Technology Center) | Scaife Auditorium (Room 125), 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 8 | A Path to Achieving Sequential Correctness for Parallel Programs | Satish Narayanasamy (University of Michigan) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 15 | Design for Security: The Hardware-Up Principle | Simha Sethumadhavan (Columbia University) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 22 | Self-Repair of Uncore Components in Robust System-on-Chips | Yanjing Li (Intel/Stanford) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
October 28 (Monday) | Enabling Unified Code Base for Scalable Heterogeneous Parallel Computing | Wen-mei Hwu (UIUC) | ISTC, CIC 4th floor, 12PM-1PM | |
November 1 (Friday) | Data Centric Computing in Emerging Technologies: A PCM-CMOS Hardware Accelerator | Jing Li (IBM) | HH 1107, 12PM-1PM | |
November 5 | Generating Fast Matrix Multiply Kernels with Spiral | Richard Veras (CMU) | HH D-210, 4:30PM-5:30PM | |
November 15 (Friday) | Securing Computer Hardware Against Malicious Design and Foundry Attacks | Siddharth Garg (University of Waterloo) | HH 1107, 12PM-1PM |
Spring 2013 Schedule
Fall 2012 Schedule
Spring 2012 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 8 | T4: A highly-threaded server-on-a-chip with native support for heterogeneous computing | Jared Smolens (Oracle) | CIC 4th floor Panther Hollow, 4PM-5PM | Hot Chips 23 |
February 22 | Stochastic Computing: Embracing Errors in Architecture and Design of Hardware and Software | Rakesh Kumar (ECE, Illinois) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
February 29 | Cosmic Rays Don't Strike Twice: Understanding the Nature of DRAM Errors and the Implications for System Design | Ioan Stefanovici (CS, Toronto) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
March 7 | No seminar - ASPLOS | ---- | —- | |
March 14 | No seminar - Spring break | ---- | —- | |
April 18 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- | |
April 25 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- | |
May 24 | Intelligent Cache Management for Reducing Memory System Waste | Samira Khan (CS, UT San Antonio) | CIC 4th floor Panther Hollow, 12PM-1PM |
Fall 2011 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time | Material |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 7 | Efficient, Heterogeneous, Parallel Processing: The Design of a Micropolygon Rendering Pipeline | Kayvon Fatahalian (CS, CMU) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | slides |
November 2 | Hardware-Assisted Run-Time Monitoring for Trustworthy Computing Systems | Ed Suh (ECE, Cornell) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
November 30 | Application-Aware Memory Channel Partitioning | Lavanya Subramanian (ECE, CMU) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM | |
December 7 | Physical Unclonable Functions : Raising the Bar of Security | Mudit Bhargava (ECE, CMU) | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
Spring 2011 Schedule
Date | Title | Speaker | Location & Time |
---|---|---|---|
August 4 | Matching access and error patterns for low Vcc L1 cache architecture | Sungjoo Yoo (POSTECH, Korea) | HH D-210, 2PM-3PM |
February 8 | CHIPPER: A Low-complexity Bufferless Deflection Router | Chris Fallin | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
February 15 | Introduction to the ARM Architecture | William Hohl | HH 1112, 4PM-5PM |
March 1 | Impact of Process Variation on Endurance Algorithms for Wear-Prone Memories | Santiago Bock | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
March 8 | No seminar - Spring break | ---- | —- |
April 5 | Statistical Thermal Evaluation and Mitigation for 3D Chip-Multiprocessors | Da-Cheng Juan | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
April 12 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- |
April 19 | No seminar - Quals week | ---- | —- |
May 6 | Sustainable Silicon: Energy-Efficient VLSI Interconnects | Patrick Chiang | HH 2117, 12PM-1PM |
May 10 | Non-Stationary Traffic Modeling and Analysis in Network-on-Chip Based Chip Multi-Processors | Paul Bogdan | HH D-210, 4PM-5PM |
Fall 2010 Schedule
Spring 2010 Schedule
Fall 2009 Schedule
Spring 2009 Schedule
2008 and Earlier
CALCM Seminar Czars
- Ermao Cai and Zhuo Chen; F17; Marculescu
- Yixin Luo; S17; Mutlu
- Vignesh Balaji; F16; Lucia
- Yu Wang; S16; Hoe
- Richard Veras; F15; Franchetti
- Vivek Seshadri; S15; Mowry
- Berkin Akin; F14; Franchetti/Hoe
- Kevin Chang and Rachata Ausavarungnirun; S14; Mutlu
- Gabe Weisz; F13; Hoe
- Gennady Pekhimenko; S13; Mowry
- Da-Cheng Juan; F12; Marculescu
- HanBin Yoon and Hongyi Xin; S12; Mutlu
- Michael Papamichael; F11; Hoe
- Weinan Ma; S11; Mai
- Evangelos Vlachos; F10; Mowry
- Sidarth Garg; S10; Marculescu
- Yoongu Kim; F09; Mutlu
- Eric Chung; S09; Hoe
- Eric Menedez; F08; Mai
- Theo Strigkos; S08; Mowry
- Jangwoo Kim; F07; Falsafi
- Sebastian Herbert; S07; Marculescu
- Mike Ferdman; F06; Falsafi
- Nikos Hardavellas; S06; Falsafi
- Eriko Nurvitadhi; F05; Hoe
- Jared Smolens; S05; Hoe
- Brian Gold; F04; Falsafi
- Thomas Wenisch; S04; Falsafi
- Girish Venkataramani; F03; Goldstein
- Philip Stanley; S03; Marculescu
- Roland Wunderlich; F02; Hoe
- Se-Hyun Yang; S02; Falsafi
- Cycle: Marculescu;Mowry;Mai;Franchetti;Hoe;Lucia;Mutlu;
CALCM Best Student Presentation Award (currently on pause)
- Fall 2015: Cagla Cakir, Design of High-Performance Energy-Efficient Modular Crossbars
- Fall 2014/Spring 2015 Combined: Yoongu Kim, Coming to Terms with the End of DRAM Scaling
- Fall 2013/Spring 2014 Combined: Richard Veras, Generating Fast Matrix Multiply Kernels with Spiral
- Spring 2013: Chris Fallin, Heterogeneous Core Microarchitecture for Energy Efficiency
- Fall 2012: Michael Papamichael, CONNECT: Re-Examining Conventional Wisdom for NoC Design in the Context of FPGAs