Fifteenth International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS 2010)
Sheraton Station Square
Pittsburgh, PA - March 13~17, 2010

This is an old revision of the document!

Technical Program

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Full Day



Evening (Time TBA).

  • Opening Reception and Poster Session, Conference Hotel

Monday, March 15, 2010

8:45- 9:00am. Chairs' Welcome

9:00- 9:50am. Session 1: Novel Architectures

  • Dynamically Replicated Memory: Building Reliable Systems from Nanoscale Resistive Memories, Engin Ipek, Jeremy Condit, Edmund B. Nightingale, Doug Burger and Thomas Moscibroda (University of Rochester / Microsoft Research)
  • A Power-efficient All-optical On-chip Interconnect Using Wavelength-based Oblivious Routing, Nevin Kirman and Jose Martinez (Cornell University)

9:50-10:40am. Session 2: Compilers and Runtime Systems

  • A Real System Evaluation of Hardware Atomicity for Software Speculation, Naveen Neelakantam, David Ditzel and Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Intel)
  • Dynamic filtering: multi-purpose architecture support for language runtime systems, Tim Harris, Adrian Cristal, Sasa Tomic and Osman Unsal (Microsoft Research)

10:40-11:10. Morning Break.

11:10-12:10. Keynote Address

* Technology for Developing Regions: Moore's Law is Not Enough, Eric Brewer (University of California, Berkeley)

12:10-1:40. Lunch.

1:40-2:55. Session 3: Parallel Programming 1

  • CoreDet: A Compiler and Runtime System for Deterministic Multithreaded Execution, Tom Bergan, Owen Anderson, Joe Devietti, Luis Ceze and Dan Grossman, (University of Washington)
  • Speculative Parallelization Using Software Multi-threaded Transactions, Arun Raman, Hanjun Kim, Thomas R. Mason, Thomas B. Jablin and David I. August, (Princeton University)
  • Respec: Efficient online multiprocessor replay via speculation and external determinism, Dongyoon Lee, Benjamin Wester, Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Satish Narayanasamy, Peter Chen and Jason Flinn (University of Michigan)

2:55-3:25. Afternoon Break

3:25-5:05. Session 4: Scheduling in Parallel Systems

  • Probabilistic Job Symbiosis Modeling for SMT Processor Scheduling, Stijn Eyerman and Lieven Eeckhout, (Ghent University)
  • Request Behavior Variations, Kai Shen, (University of Rochester)
  • Decoupling contention management from scheduling, Ryan Johnson, Radu Stoica, Anastasia Ailamaki and Todd Mowry, (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne; Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Addressing Shared Resource Contention in Multicore Processors Via Scheduling, Sergey Zhuravlev, Sergey Blagodurov and Alexandra Fedorova, (Simon Fraser University)

5:30-7:00. Wild and Crazy Ideas (WACI). Session Chair: Seth Copen Goldstein. (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Short presentations of your best and WACIest ideas.

Evening (Time TBA).

  • Outing and Reception, Carnegie Mellon University. (Transportation Provided)

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

9am-10:40am Session 5. Software Reliability

  • SherLog: Error Diagnosis by Connecting Clues from Run-time Logs, Ding Yuan, Haohui Mai, Weiwei Xiong, Lin Tan, Yuanyuan Zhou and Shankar Pasupathy (University of California, San Diego; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Analyzing Multicore Dumps to Facilitate Concurrency Bug Reproduction, Dasarath Weeratunge, Xiangyu Zhang and Suresh Jagannathan (Purdue University)
  • A Randomized Scheduler with Probabilistic Guarantees of Finding Bugs, Sebastian Burckhardt, Pravesh Kothari, Madanlal Musuvathi and Santosh Nagarakatte (Microsoft Research)
  • ConMem: Detecting Severe Concurrency Bugs Through an Effect-Oriented Approach, Wei Zhang, Chong Sun and Shan Lu (University of Wisconsin- Madison)

10:40-11:10 Morning Break

11:10-12:25. Session 6. Hardware Power and Energy

  • Characterizing Processor Thermal Behavior, Francisco J. Mesa-Martínez, Ehsan K. Ardestani and Jose Renau (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Conservation Cores: Reducing the Energy of Mature Computations, Ganesh Venkatesh, John Sampson, Nathan Goulding, Saturnino Garcia, Vladyslav Bryksin, Jose Lugo-Martinez, Steve Swanson and Michael Taylor, (University of California, San Diego)
  • Micro-Pages: Increasing DRAM Efficiency with Locality-Aware Data Placement, Kshitij Sudan, Niladrish Chatterjee, David Nellans, Manu Awasthi, Rajeev Balasubramonian and Al Davis, (University of Utah)

12:25-1:55 Lunch.

1:55-2:45. Session 7. Data Centers

  • Power Routing: Dynamic Power Provisioning in the Data Center, Steven Pelley, David Meisner, Pooya Zandevakili, Jack Underwood and Thomas Wenisch, (University of Michigan)
  • Joint Optimization of Idle and Cooling Power in Data Centers While Maintaining Response Time, Faraz Ahmad and T. N. Vijaykumar (Purdue University)

2:45-3:35. Session 8. Hardware Monitoring

  • Butterfly Analysis: Adapting Dataflow Analysis to Dynamic Parallel Monitoring, Michelle Goodstein, Evangelos Vlachos, Shimin Chen, Phillip Gibbons, Michael Kozuch and Todd Mowry, (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • ParaLog: Enabling and Accelerating Online Parallel Monitoring of Multithreaded Applications, Evangelos Vlachos, Michelle Goodstein, Michael Kozuch, Shimin Chen, Babak Falsafi, Phillip Gibbons and Todd Mowry, (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne; Carnegie Mellon University)

3:35-4:05. Break.

4:05-5:20. Session 9. Parallel Programming 2

  • MacroSS: Macro-SIMDization of Streaming Applications, Amir Hormati, Yoonseo Choi, Mark Woh, Manjunath Kudlur, Rodric Rabbah, Trevor Mudge and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)
  • COMPASS: A Programmable Data Prefetcher Using Idle GPU Shaders, Dong Hyuk Woo and Hsien-Hsin Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Flexible Architectural Support for Fine-grain Scheduling, Daniel Sanchez, Richard Yoo and Christos Kozyrakis, (Stanford University)

Evening (Time TBA).

  • Outing and Banquet, Heinz History Center. (Transportation Provided)

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

9am-10:40am Session 10. Parallel Memory Systems

  • Specifying and Dynamically Verifying Address Translation-Aware Memory Consistency, Bogdan Romanescu, Alvin Lebeck and Daniel Sorin, (Duke University)
  • Fairness via Source Throttling: A Configurable and High-Performance Fairness Substrate for Multi-Core Memory Systems, Eiman Ebrahimi, Chang Joo Lee, Onur Mutlu and Yale Patt, (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • An Asymmetric Distributed Shared Memory Model for Heterogeneous Parallel Systems, Isaac Gelado, Javier Cabezas, John Stone, Sanjay Patel, Nacho Navarro and Wen-mei Hwu (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign; UPC)
  • Inter-Core Cooperative TLB Prefetchers for Chip Multiprocessors, Abhishek Bhattacharjee and Margaret Martonosi (Princeton University)

10:40-11:10 Break.

11:10-12:25. Session 11. Security and Hardware Reliability

  • Orthrus: Efficient Software Integrity Protection on Multi-Cores, Ruirui Huang, Dan Deng and G. Edward Suh (Cornell University)
  • Shoestring: Probabilistic Soft-error Resilience on the Cheap, Shuguang Feng, Shantanu Gupta, Amin Ansari and Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)
  • Virtualized and Flexible ECC for Main Memory, Doe Hyun Yoon and Mattan Erez, (The university of Texas at Austin)