ECE Award Recipients

 

September 26, 2006

The ECE Department is proud to announce that our faculty members, researchers, and students have received several awards from 2005-2006. These honors include publications, fellowships and scholarships, university/college/department awards, and professional honors and achievements.

Publications

Associate Professor Radu Marculescu and alumnus Girish Varatkar won the TVLSI Best Paper Award from the IEEE Circuits and Systems Society.

Professor Rob Rutenbar and Ph.D. student Saurabh Tiwary's research was nominated for a Best Paper Award at the ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference.

At Techcon, postdoctoral researcher Goran Frehse won Best Paper in the CADTS: Verification session, and graduate student Patrick Bourke won Best Paper in the ICSS: Integrated System Design session.

Graduate student Sheida Nabavi won Best Student Paper at the ISOM/ODS symposium.

Professor Ozan Tonguz and Ph.D. student Evsen Yanmaz published a paper in IEEE Communications magazine, which became one of the top 100 most accessed IEEE documents. Later, a new book by Tonguz and his research associate, Gianluigi Ferrari, was listed as the top bestseller in the topical area published by John Wiley & Sons.

Graduate student Matthew Moneck and Professor Jimmy Zhu received a Best Paper Award for their poster and paper at the 50th MMM conference.

Graduate student Bo Li won second place in the Best Student Paper competition at the IEEE Sensors conference.

Graduate student Chunyan Xie won Best Student Paper at the IEEE Int'l AMFG Workshop, and third place in the Student Author contest at the IEEE AutoID Workshop.

Papers authored by multiple faculty, researchers, and graduate students affiliated with Carnegie Mellon's Parallel Data Laboratory, directed by Professor Greg Ganger (ECE and CS), received both Best Paper awards at the FAST conference.

Associate Professor Babak Falsafi co-authored a paper selected for the IEEE Micro special issue, Micro's Top Picks from Computer Architecture Conferences. It was a collaboration with researchers from the University of Wisconsin and the University of Toronto.

Professor Vijayakumar Bhagavatula and alumnus Abhijit Mahalanobis published a new textbook with Cambridge University Press.

Adjunct Professor Patrick Yue's paper from the IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits is among the top cited papers in the publication's history.

Several ECE faculty members were recognized as authors of the most cited papers since 1990 in the IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of ICs: Rick Carley, Edmund Clarke, Larry Pileggi, Diana Marculescu, Radu Marculescu, Ronald Rohrer, and Rob Rutenbar.

Graduate student Jung-Chun "Mike" Kao received a Best Student Paper Award at the IEEE Int'l Workshop on Wireless Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks.

Graduate student Ahren Studer won a Best Student Paper Award at the Int'l Conference on Applied Cryptography and Network Security.

Fellowships and Scholarships

Sophomore Nicholas Rubi and M.S./B.S. student Nicole Saulnier received the first scholarships from the ATK-Nick G. Vlahakis Scholarship Fund.

Graduate student Sonya Wierman won a competitive U.S. Department of Homeland Security Fellowship.

Seniors Kermin Fleming and Samir Shah were elected Andrew Carnegie Society Scholars.

Jung-Chun "Mike" Kao and Ahren Studer received the Frank J. Marshall Graduate Fellowship.

Debin Gao received the Ann and Martin McGuinn Graduate Fellowship.

Mike Beattie, Ben Henty, Jeffrey Nelson, and James Newsome received the Benjamin Garver Lamme/Westinghouse Graduate Fellowship.

Jeffrey Nelson also won an IBM/SRC Fellowship.

James Newsome also received the Microsoft Research Fellowship.

Sophomore Wilson Tsao and junior Jeremy Weagley won a Boeing Leadership Scholarship.

Junior Lauren Chikofsky and M.S./B.S. student Ajay Panagariya received Lockheed Martin Undergraduate Scholarships.

Graduate student Shadi Saberi won an Intel Foundation/SRC Education Alliance Scholarship.

Brandon Salmon and Roland Wunderlich won Intel Ph.D. Fellowships.

University/College/Department Awards

Three ECE faculty members won awards from the College of Engineering:

  • Emeritus Professor Stanley Charap: Outstanding Research Award.
  • Professor Tsuhan Chen: Benjamin Richard Teare Teaching Award.
  • Professor Daniel Stancil: Philip L. Dowd Fellowship Award.

The following students won awards at the ECE diploma ceremony:

  • Kermin Fleming: E.M. Williams Award.
  • Heather Kirschner: Frank J. Marshall Scholar Award.
  • Samir Shah: Frank J. Marshall Outstanding Undergraduate Award.
  • David Liu: Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award.
  • Jeremy Shafer: A.G. Jordan Award.
  • Lingyan Sun: A.G. Milnes Award.
  • Mark Pimentel, Gradon Kam, and Edna Lau: David Tuma Undergraduate Laboratory Award (also placed in the final round of the Microsoft Software Design Invitational).

Don Thomas won the Eta Kappa Nu (HKN) Award for Outstanding Faculty Teaching.

Tudor Dumitras received the Carnegie Mellon Graduate Student Service Award.

Professional Honors

College of Engineering Dean Pradeep Khosla and alumnus Bob Colwell were elected to the National Academy of Engineering.

Professors José Moura, Daniel Siewiorek, and Elias Towe were elected AAAS Fellows.

Professor Dan Siewiorek was the recipient of the Outstanding Contribution Award from ACM SIGMOBILE for pioneering and fundamental contributions to wearable and context-aware computing.

Professor Gary Fedder received the Howard M. Wilkoff Professorship in ECE.

Professor Shawn Blanton received an Emerald Award for Outstanding Leadership in recruiting and mentoring minorities.

Professor Vijayakumar Bhagavatula was elected Fellow of the Int'l Association for Pattern Recognition.

Professional Achievements

Professor José Moura (ECE and BME) was named President Elect of the IEEE Signal Processing Society.

Associate Professor Diana Marculescu was elected chair of the ACM Special Interest Group on Design Automation. She was also elected Vice Chair for Special Interest Group Development on the Executive Committee of the SIG Governing Board of ACM.

Assistant Professor Priya Narasimhan (ECE and ISRI) was elected to membership in the IFIP Working Group 10.4 on Dependable Computing and Fault Tolerance.

Professor Marija Ilic (ECE and EPP) was chosen as guest editor for the Proceedings of the IEEE November 2005 special issue.

A team of researchers led by Assistant Professor Anastassia Ailamaki won the Best Demonstration Award at the 22nd Int'l Conference on Data Engineering.

ECE Professor and Department Head Ed Schlesinger served as general co-chair of the Optical Data Storage Topical Meeting.

Professor Gary Fedder was appointed director of the Institute for Complex Engineered Systems.

Professor James Bain was awarded a Best Poster Award at the Magneto-Optic Recording Int'l Symposium.

Professors Jimmy Zhu and Ed Schlesinger presented invited keynote talks at the Asia-Pacific Data Storage Conference in Taiwan.

Professor Raj Rajkumar delivered the keynote talk at the Euromicro Conference on Real-Time Systems.

At the Los Alamos National Laboratory, Professor Ozan Tonguz presented an invited talk which was available on the DoE access grid.

The Frank J. Marshall Scholar Award, presented to Heather Kirschner (left) by ECE Department Head Ed Schlesinger.

The Frank J. Marshall Outstanding Undergraduate Award, presented to Samir Shah (left) by ECE Professor Shawn Blanton.

The David Tuma Laboratory Project Award was presented at the ECE diploma ceremony to: (left to right) Gradon Kam, Mark Pimentel, and Edna Lau. Bruce Krogh, Associate Department Head of ECE, gave the award.

The A.G. Jordan Award: presented to Jeremy Shafer (left) by ECE Department Head Ed Schlesinger.

The A.G. Milnes Award: presented to Lingyan Sun (left), by Arthur Milnes, Buhl Professor Emeritus of ECE.

The Eta Kappa Nu (HKN) Award for Outstanding Faculty Teaching: presented to ECE Professor Don Thomas (left), by Samir Shah, President of Eta Kappa Nu Honor Society.

Several awards were announced at the ECE diploma ceremony, including the E.M. Williams Award, presented to Kermin Fleming (left) by ECE Department Head Ed Schlesinger.