Seminars

2007

Jump to:  January · February · March · April · May

Date
Time
Lecturer
Affiliation
Topic
Resources
Top of page ↑
January
1/25
4:30 PM
Takeo Kanade
CMU
Tracking of Migrating and Proliferating Cells in Phase-Contrast Microscopy Imagery for Tissue Engineering
February
2/1
4:30 PM
Michael Yura
National Biometric Security Project
IT's Role in the World of Biometrics
2/8
4:30 PM
Jehoshua Bruck
Caltech
The Logic of Biological Networks
2/15
4:30 PM
Marco Caccamo
UIUC
Coscheduling of Software and Hardware Real-Time Tasks for FPGA-based Embedded Systems
2/22
4:30 PM
Venu Govindaraju
University of Buffalo
Paradigms in Handwriting Recognition for Varying Degrees of Domain Constraints
March
3/1
4:30 PM
Joel Schindall
MIT
Nano-Enabled Energy Conversion and Storage
3/8
4:30 PM
William Milam
Ford Motor Company Scientific Research Laboratory
Automotive Embedded Systems
3/22
4:30 PM
Shashi Karna
Army Research Laboratory
Army Research Laboratory Nanotechnology Research and Initiatives
3/29
4:30 PM
Samaragit Chakraborthy
National University of Singapore
Interactive Performance Debugging of Real-Time Embedded Systems
April
4/2
3:00 PM
John Knight
UVA
Assurance Based Development of Critical Systems
4/5
4:30 PM
Devavrat Shah
MIT
Message Passing Algorithms for Network Scheduling
4/12
4:30 PM
Li-Shiuan Peh
Princeton
Towards the Ideal On-Chip Interconnect Fabric
4/19
4:30 PM
James C. M. Hwang
Lehigh University
Dielectric Charging Effects in MEMS Capacitive Switches
4/26
4:30 PM
Yurii A. Vlasov
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Silicon Integrated Nanophotonics - Advantages and Challenges
May
5/3
4:30 PM
Niraj K. Jha
Princeton
NATURE: A Hybrid Nanotube/CMOS Dynamically Reconfigurable Architecture
Jump to:  July · August

Date
Time
Lecturer
Affiliation
Topic
Resources
Top of page ↑
July
7/2
1:00 PM
Virgil D. Gligor
University of Maryland
Handling New Adversaries in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
    August
    8/13
    3:00 PM
    Chang-Jin "CJ" Kim
    UCLA
    Digital Microfluidics: Playing with Droplets on Chip
    Jump to:  September · October · November · December

    Date
    Time
    Lecturer
    Affiliation
    Topic
    Resources
    Top of page ↑
    September
    9/13
    4:30 PM
    Stephen Boyd
    Stanford
    Convex Optimization
    9/20
    4:30 PM
    Jeff Orchard
    University of Waterloo
    Mental Gymnastics in Medical Image Processing
    9/27
    4:30 PM
    Deepak S. Turaga
    IBM
    Signal Processing Challenges in Large-Scale Stream Mining Systems
    October
    10/4
    4:30 PM
    Wenke Lee
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Botnet Detection and Response
    10/10
    12:30 PM
    Fei-Fei Li
    Princeton
    Natural Scene Recognition: From Human to Computers
    10/11
    4:30 PM
    Sri Parameswaran
    University of New South Wales
    Micro-architectural Answers to Questions of Security
    10/15
    12:30 PM
    Michael McQuade
    United Technologies
    Creating Technology Innovations for Critical Infrastructure
    10/18
    4:30 PM
    Babak Hassibi
    Caltech
    Wireless Erasure Networks
    10/24
    4:30 PM
    Srinivas Devadas
    MIT
    A Search for an Efficient Reconfigurable Computing Substrate
    10/25
    4:30 PM
    Saman Amarasinghe
    MIT
    Streamit -- A Programming Language for the Era of Multicores
    November
    11/1
    4:30 PM
    William Wilson
    InPhase Technologies
    High Density Optical Data Storage via Volume Holography: A Product at Last!
    11/8
    4:30 PM
    John Soldatos
    AIT (Greece)
    Integrated Development of Pervasive Computing Applications
    11/15
    4:30 PM
    Manfred Morari
    ETH (Switzerland)
    Control of Hybrid Systems: Theory, Computation and Applications
    11/29
    4:30 PM
    Mark Kryder
    CMU
    The Future of Data Storage Technology
    December
    12/6
    4:30 PM
    Sachin Sapatnekar
    University of Minnesota
    Solving Linear Equations (efficiently!) Using Random Walks

    Related seminar series at Carnegie Mellon

    Other seminar series