Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Next revision Both sides next revision | ||
seminars:past_semester_seminars [2018/01/21 16:29] edit [CALCM Seminar Czars] |
seminars:past_semester_seminars [2020/01/19 14:43] jhoe [Spring 2009 Schedule] |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
====== History ====== | ====== History ====== | ||
===== Past Semester Seminars ===== | ===== Past Semester Seminars ===== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===== Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule ===== | ||
+ | ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note | | ||
+ | | **February 27** | [[DataFlow Supercomputing for Big Data Deep Analytics]] | Veljko Milutinovic (University of Belgrade) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-6:00PM | Special Time: Wednesday | | ||
+ | | **March 6** | Software, Architecture, and VLSI Co-Design for Efficient Task-Based Parallel Runtimes | Chris Torng (Cornell) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | | ||
+ | | **March 12** | Design Strategies for Efficient and Secure Memory | Tamara Lehman (Duke) | HH 1107, 1:00PM-2:00PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | | ||
+ | | **March 18** | Mixed-Signal Processing for Machine Learning | Daniel Bankman (Stanford) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | | ||
+ | | **March 25** | A Modular Platform for Nanopower Computing | Pat Pannuto (UC Berkeley) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | | ||
+ | | **March 28** | [[FPGA-based Computing in the Era of AI and Big Data]] | Eriko Nurvitadhi (Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 9:00AM-10:00AM | Special Time: Thursday | | ||
+ | | **April 8** | The Quest for Energy Proportionality in Mobile & Embedded Systems | Lin Zhong (Rice) | NSH 4305, 10:00AM-11:00AM | ECE/SCS Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | | ||
+ | | **April 9** | [[Jumanji - NUCA-Aware Data Placement for Latency-Critical Applications]] | Brian Schwedock (CMU-Beckmann) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **April 10** | Hardware Accelerators for Deep Learning: A Proving Ground for Specialized Computing | Brandon Reagen (Facebook) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | | ||
+ | | **April 16** | [[A Portable GPU Framework for SNP Comparisons]] | Elliott Binder (CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **April 23** | [[Efficient Computing for AI and Robotics]] | Vivienne Sze (MIT) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **April 30** | [[Delta-stepping SSSP - from Vertices and Edges to GraphBLAS Implementations]] | Mark Blanco (CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **May 2** | [[Accelerating Visual Inertial Odometry]] | Gurpreet Singh Kalsi (Intel) | HH 1107, 12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Time: Thursday | | ||
+ | | **May 14** | [[Combining Duplication and Reordering to Accelerate Parallel Graph Processing]] | Vignesh Balaji (CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===== Fall 2018 Seminar Schedule ===== | ||
+ | ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note | | ||
+ | | **September 18** | [[When is Graph Reordering an Optimization?]] | Vignesh Balaji (CMU-Lucia) | 4:30PM-5:30PM | Practice talk for IISWC | | ||
+ | | **September 26** | [[Next generation Xilinx architecture and software]] | Mukund Sivaraman (Xilinx) | 4:30PM-5:30PM in HH D210 | Special Time and Location | | ||
+ | | **September 27** | [[Journey from Mobile Platforms to Self-Powered Wearable Systems using Flexible Hybrid Electronics]] | Umit Ogras (ASU) | 12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Time | | ||
+ | | **October 2** | [[High Performance Zero-Memory Overhead Direct Convolutions]] | Jiyuan Zhang (CMU-Franchetti) | 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **October 5** | [[Unlocking the Full Potential of Persistent Memory Technique with Software/Hardware Coordinated Design]] | Jishen Zhao (UCSD) | 12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Friday Seminar | | ||
+ | | **October 16** | [[Expressive Memory: Rethinking the Hardware-Software Contract with Rich Cross-Layer Abstractions]] | Nandita Vijaykumar (CMU-Mutlu and Gibbons) | 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **November 9** | [[Accelerating the Solution of Sparse Linear Systems with GPUs]] | Goran Flegar (Jaume I University) | 10:00AM-11:00AM in HH D210 | Special Time and location | | ||
+ | | **November 9** | [[Parallelizing Dense Matrix Factorizations with Malleable Thread-Level BLAS]] | Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí (Jaume I University) | 11:00AM-12:00PM HH D210 | Special Time and location | | ||
+ | | **November 13** | [[DNN inference optimization across the system stack]] | Di Wang (Microsoft) | 3:00PM-4:30PM in Scaife Hall 214 | Special Time and Location | | ||
+ | | **November 29** | [[Graph-Based Machine Learning and Neural Architecture Search]] | Da-Chen Juan (Google) | 3:00PM-4:30PM in Scaife Hall 214 | Special Time and Location | | ||
+ | | **November 30** | [[Liquid Silicon: A New Computing Paradigm Enabled by Monolithic 3D cross-point memory]] | Jing Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison) | 11:00AM-12:00PM in HH D210|Special Time and Location | | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Spring 2018 Seminar Schedule ==== | ||
+ | ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note | | ||
+ | | **March 7** | [[Adaptive Load Balancer for Distributed FPGA Acceleration System]] | Zhipeng Zhao (CMU-Hoe) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **March 21** | [[Capybara: A Reconfigurable Energy Storage Architecture for Energy-harvesting Devices]] | Alexei Colin (CMU-Brandon) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **April 4** | [[Synchronization-based GPU Access Control]] | Iljoo Baek (CMU-Rajkumar) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **April 11** | [[Coati: A Programming and Execution Model for Concurrency in Intermittent Systems]] | Emily Ruppel (CMU-Brandon) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **April 18** | [[Making Parallelism Pervasive with the Swarm Architecture]] | [[http://people.csail.mit.edu/sanchez/| Daniel Sanchez (MIT)]] | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **April 25** | [[Towards Rapid Chip Development with Celerity and BRGTC1 ]] | Chris Torng (Cornell) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **May 8** | [[A Communication-driven Approach to Designing Flexible DNN Accelerators]] | Hyoukjun Kwon (Georgia Tech) | HH1107, 12:00PM-1:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **May 9** | [[A Runtime Framework for Adaptive Realtime Streaming Applications on FPGAs]] | Marie Nguyen (CMU-Hoe) | CIC Pathern Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Fall 2017 Seminar Schedule ==== | ||
+ | ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note | | ||
+ | | **September 21** | [[http://www.ece.cmu.edu/news/calendar/2017/09/ece-grad-seminar-wu.html |Stories, not Words: Accelerating the Processing of Similarly Structured Data]] | [[https://people.eecs.berkeley.edu/~lisakwu/ |Lisa Wu (UC Berkeley)]] | Scaife 125, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Special time: Thursday ECE Seminar | | ||
+ | | **September 29** | [[https://www.ece.cmu.edu/~calcm/doku.php?id=seminar_9_29_17 |Solving the DRAM Scaling Challenge]] | [[http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~smk9u/ |Samira Khan (UVa)]] | HH D-level Conf, 11AM-12PM | Special time: Friday Seminar | | ||
+ | | **October 4** | [[ https://www.ece.cmu.edu/~calcm/doku.php?id=seminar_10_4_17|Alpaca: Intermittent Execution without Checkpoints]] | Kiwan Maeng (CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **October 11** | [[ https://www.ece.cmu.edu/~calcm/doku.php?id=seminar_10_11_17 | Using Vivado-HLS for Structural Design: a NoC Case Study]] | Zhipeng Zhao (CMU-Hoe) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **October 18** | [[https://www.ece.cmu.edu/~calcm/doku.php?id=seminar_10_18_17 |Human Mobility Sensing, Analytics, and Services for Societal Good]] | John Shen (CMU) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | | ||
+ | | **November 2** | [[https://www.ece.cmu.edu/news/calendar/2017/11/ece-grad-seminar-lee.pdf | Rethinking Datacenter Management with Game | ||
+ | Theory]] | [[http://people.duke.edu/~bcl15/ |Benjamin C. Lee (Duke)]] | Scaife 125, 4:30PM-5:30PM | Special time: Thursday ECE Seminar | | ||
==== Spring 2017 Seminar Schedule ==== | ==== Spring 2017 Seminar Schedule ==== | ||
Line 294: | Line 346: | ||
\\ | \\ | ||
- | ==== 2008 and Earlier ==== | + | =====Pre-2009===== |
- | + | [[https://research.ece.cmu.edu/~calcm/archivedschedule.php |Pre-2009 Seminars]] | |
- | **[[http://www.ece.cmu.edu/CALCM/semschedule.php| CALCM Seminars from 2008 and earlier]]** | + | |
=====CALCM Seminar Czars===== | =====CALCM Seminar Czars===== | ||
+ | * Kiwan Maeng; F19; Lucia | ||
+ | * Brian Schwedock; S19; Beckmann | ||
+ | * Zhipeng Zhao; F18; Hoe | ||
+ | * Jiyuan Zhang; S18; Franchetti | ||
* Ermao Cai and Zhuo Chen; F17; Marculescu | * Ermao Cai and Zhuo Chen; F17; Marculescu | ||
* Yixin Luo; S17; Mutlu | * Yixin Luo; S17; Mutlu | ||
Line 331: | Line 386: | ||
* Roland Wunderlich; F02; Hoe | * Roland Wunderlich; F02; Hoe | ||
* Se-Hyun Yang; S02; Falsafi | * Se-Hyun Yang; S02; Falsafi | ||
- | * //Cycle: **Marculescu**;Mowry;Mai;Beckman,Franchetti;Hoe;Lucia;Mutlu;// | + | * //Cycle: **Lucia**;Mutlu;Marculescu;Mowry;Mai;Franchetti;Hoe;Beckmann// |
===== CALCM Best Student Presentation Award (currently on pause) ====== | ===== CALCM Best Student Presentation Award (currently on pause) ====== |